Mackie CR3.5 vs PreSonus Eris E3.5

Last updated: October 11, 2026

Short answer: the Mackie CR3.5. It ranks #36 of 47 powered bookshelf speakers by sound quality (rated 3.0/5) at $99.99 and is still sold new; the PreSonus Eris E3.5 ranks #42 (rated 2.6/5) and is discontinued, so it is only an option used. The PreSonus Eris E3.5’s replacement, the PreSonus Eris E3.5 2nd Gen, is rated 2.5/5 at $99.99.

Mackie CR3.5 vs PreSonus Eris E3.5

The Mackie CR3.5 is the better-sounding pick. The third generation of Mackie’s best-selling CR3 desktop monitors, replacing the Mackie CR3-X. Watch for: No independent measurements yet, so its tonal balance and directivity can’t be compared directly with measured speakers; the rating is estimated from the measured Mackie CR3-X it replaces, which measured with an uneven response and limited bass.

Why pick the PreSonus Eris E3.5: Compact powered monitors with a 3.5” Kevlar woofer, 25W class AB per side, front headphone jack and 1/8”, TRS and RCA inputs. Watch for: Erin’s Audio Corner measured a very uneven on-axis response (3.71dB average deviation) and a listening window spanning 6.0dB from 300Hz to 5kHz, for a preference score of 2.01.

Buy the Mackie CR3.5. It is rated higher for sound quality and still sold new, while the PreSonus Eris E3.5 is discontinued.

Worth knowing: the Mackie CR3.5 has not been measured yet. Its rating is estimated from related models, with a likely range of 2.6 to 3.4, so treat this verdict as provisional.

Looking for alternatives? See the complete Powered Home rankings.

Specifications Side By Side

Mackie CR3.5 PreSonus Eris E3.5
Price$99.99 per pair$99.99 per pair Discontinued
Ranked#36 of 47 in Small Size Powered Bookshelf Speakers Estimated#42 of 47 in Small Size Powered Bookshelf Speakers
XLR InputNoNo
RCA InputYesYes
TRS InputYesYes
Optical InputNoNo
Coaxial InputNoNo
USB InputNoNo
HDMI InputNoNo
AES InputNoNo
Aux InputYesYes
Drivers3.5” woven woofer, silk dome tweeter3.5” Kevlar woofer, 1” silk dome tweeter
Amplifier Power50W RMS total (Class A/B)50W total (25W per side), class AB
Headphone OutputYesYes
BluetoothNoNo
Dimensions8.1”H x 5.5”W x 7.1”D (206 x 140 x 180 mm)8.3”H x 5.6”W x 6.4”D (210 x 141 x 162 mm)
Weight8.2 lbs (3.7 kg) (pair)3.2 lbs (1.45 kg) each
DIY KitNoNo
Frequency Response-80Hz-20kHz (manufacturer specified)
Bass Extension (-3dB)-76.9Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Bass Extension (-10dB)-about 60.3Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Spinorama Preference Score-2.01
Spinorama Preference Score with Perfect Sub-4.94

How Mackie CR3.5 compares with other leading options:

Prices on this page were last checked October 11, 2026 at 4:59 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

The Two Speakers In Full

Mackie CR3.5: $99.99 per pair Estimated Amazon $99.99 Sweetwater $99.99 eBay

Mackie CR3.5 ranking card

Older model: the Mackie CR3-X (ranked higher, rated 3/5). See every Mackie CR generation.

Same family: the Mackie CR4.5 (larger bookshelf, ranked higher, estimated 3.3/5).

Pros: The third generation of Mackie’s best-selling CR3 desktop monitors, replacing the Mackie CR3-X. A 3.5” woven woofer and silk dome tweeter are bi-amplified with 50W RMS, and new features include a tone control for more bass or treble and a location switch that tunes the response for desktop or bookshelf placement. TRS, RCA and 3.5mm inputs plus a front headphone jack make it easy to set up.

Cons: No independent measurements yet, so its tonal balance and directivity can’t be compared directly with measured speakers; the rating is estimated from the measured Mackie CR3-X it replaces, which measured with an uneven response and limited bass. A 3.5” woofer limits bass and output, so a subwoofer helps for music.

ReleasedOct 2024 (2 years ago)
AES InputNo
Amplifier Power50W RMS total (Class A/B)
Aux InputYes
BluetoothNo
Coaxial InputNo
DIY KitNo
Dimensions8.1”H x 5.5”W x 7.1”D (206 x 140 x 180 mm)
Drivers3.5” woven woofer, silk dome tweeter
HDMI InputNo
Headphone OutputYes
Optical InputNo
RCA InputYes
TRS InputYes
USB InputNo
Weight8.2 lbs (3.7 kg) (pair)
XLR InputNo

PreSonus Eris E3.5: $99.99 per pair Discontinued eBay

PreSonus Eris E3.5 ranking card

Newer model: the PreSonus Eris E3.5 2nd Gen, ranked lower, rated 2.5/5, released Sep 2023. It drops the aux input. See every PreSonus Eris generation.

Same family: the PreSonus Eris E5 (larger bookshelf, rated 3.3/5).

Pros: Compact powered monitors with a 3.5” Kevlar woofer, 25W class AB per side, front headphone jack and 1/8”, TRS and RCA inputs. Measured bass extension of 76.9Hz (-3dB).

Cons: Erin’s Audio Corner measured a very uneven on-axis response (3.71dB average deviation) and a listening window spanning 6.0dB from 300Hz to 5kHz, for a preference score of 2.01. Bass rolls off at 76.9Hz (-3dB). Replaced by the second-generation E3.5. Discontinued.

ReleasedOct 2017 (9 years ago)
AES InputNo
Amplifier Power50W total (25W per side), class AB
Aux InputYes
Bass Extension (-10dB)about 60.3Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Bass Extension (-3dB)76.9Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
BluetoothNo
Coaxial InputNo
DIY KitNo
Dimensions8.3”H x 5.6”W x 6.4”D (210 x 141 x 162 mm)
Drivers3.5” Kevlar woofer, 1” silk dome tweeter
Frequency Response80Hz-20kHz (manufacturer specified)
HDMI InputNo
Headphone OutputYes
Optical InputNo
RCA InputYes
Spinorama Preference Score2.01
Spinorama Preference Score with Perfect Sub4.94
TRS InputYes
USB InputNo
Weight3.2 lbs (1.45 kg) each
XLR InputNo