Topping M62 vs MOTU M2

Last updated: October 14, 2026

Short answer: the Topping M62. It ranks #1 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 4.4/5, at $249. The MOTU M2 ranks #6, rated 3.8/5, at $199.95, $49.05 cheaper, which does not close the gap in measured performance.

Topping M62 vs MOTU M2

The Topping M62 is the better-sounding option. Audio Science Review measured 113 dB SINAD, so playback is clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 500 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most headphones including many planar magnetic models. The tradeoff: There are no balanced monitor outputs, and the only headphone jack is a 3.5 mm socket, so studio monitors and 6.35 mm plugs need adapters.

Why pick the MOTU M2: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. Watch for: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review judged the headphone amplifier barely adequate on power and the recording converter only adequate.

Buy the Topping M62. It is rated higher, and saving $49.05 with the MOTU M2 does not make up for the sound-quality gap.

Looking for alternatives? See the complete Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.

Specifications Side By Side

Topping M62 MOTU M2
Price$249.00$199.95
Ranked#1 of 17 in Audio Interfaces#6 of 17 in Audio Interfaces
Device TypeAudio interfaceAudio interface
SINAD113 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)
Inputs2 x 6.35 mm TRS, 3.5 mm mic, 3.5 mm AUX, Bluetooth, USB-C2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), MIDI in, USB-C
Headphone Outputs1 x 3.5 mm1 x 6.35 mm
Dimensions2.8” x 5.9” x 0.8” (72 x 150 x 20 mm)-
Weight0.7 lbs (300 g)-
Balanced OutputNoYes (TRS monitor outs)
Outputs1 x 3.5 mm headphone2 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 2 RCA (mirrored), headphone
EqualizerYes (4-band parametric per input, 10-band on output in Pro Audio mode)-
Output Power (32 ohms)500 mW (manufacturer rated)-
Output Power (300 ohms)80 mW (manufacturer rated)-
DAC Chip-ESS Sabre32 Ultra
Volume Control-Hardware knob

More top alternatives to Topping M62:

Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

The Two Amps and DACs In Full

Topping M62: $249.00 Amazon $249.00 eBay

Topping M62 ranking card

Pros: Audio Science Review measured 113 dB SINAD, so playback is clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 500 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most headphones including many planar magnetic models. It runs on a battery and takes USB-C, Bluetooth, two 6.35 mm inputs, a 3.5 mm mic and an AUX input, with parametric EQ on each input and a 10-band output EQ. It rates higher than the MOTU M4 while costing less.

Cons: There are no balanced monitor outputs, and the only headphone jack is a 3.5 mm socket, so studio monitors and 6.35 mm plugs need adapters. The Topping E2x2 offers XLR outputs and similar measured cleanliness for less.

Released2025 (1 year ago)
Balanced OutputNo
Device TypeAudio interface
Dimensions2.8” x 5.9” x 0.8” (72 x 150 x 20 mm)
EqualizerYes (4-band parametric per input, 10-band on output in Pro Audio mode)
Headphone Outputs1 x 3.5 mm
Inputs2 x 6.35 mm TRS, 3.5 mm mic, 3.5 mm AUX, Bluetooth, USB-C
Output Power (300 ohms)80 mW (manufacturer rated)
Output Power (32 ohms)500 mW (manufacturer rated)
Outputs1 x 3.5 mm headphone
SINAD113 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)
Weight0.7 lbs (300 g)

MOTU M2: $199.95 Amazon $199.95 eBay

MOTU M2 ranking card

Pros: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. It has two XLR/TRS combo inputs for mic, line or instrument, balanced TRS monitor outputs with mirrored RCA outputs, MIDI in, level meters and a hardware volume knob, all powered over USB-C.

Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review judged the headphone amplifier barely adequate on power and the recording converter only adequate. The Topping E2x2 rates higher for less.

Released2020 (6 years ago)
Balanced OutputYes (TRS monitor outs)
DAC ChipESS Sabre32 Ultra
Device TypeAudio interface
Headphone Outputs1 x 6.35 mm
Inputs2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), MIDI in, USB-C
Outputs2 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 2 RCA (mirrored), headphone
SINAD111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)
Volume ControlHardware knob