Short answer: the Topping M62. It ranks #1 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 4.4/5, at $249. The Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII ranks #14, rated 2.9/5, at $199.99, $49.01 cheaper, which does not close the gap in measured performance.
The Topping M62 is the better-sounding choice. Audio Science Review measured 113 dB SINAD, so playback is clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 500 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most headphones including many planar magnetic models. Watch for: There are no balanced monitor outputs, and the only headphone jack is a 3.5 mm socket, so studio monitors and 6.35 mm plugs need adapters.
What the Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII does well: It runs entirely on USB C bus power while providing two mic, line and instrument inputs, balanced monitor outputs and two headphone jacks. The catch: At 94 dB SINAD, sensitive in ear monitors may reveal hiss or noise, and Audio Science Review found distortion in both the DAC and ADC rising with level and frequency, so it did not recommend it.
Buy the Topping M62. It is rated higher, and saving $49.01 with the Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII does not make up for the sound-quality gap.
Want more options? Browse the full Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.
Specifications Side By Side
| Topping M62 | Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $249.00 | $199.99 |
| Ranked | #1 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #14 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 113 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 94 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 2 x 6.35 mm TRS, 3.5 mm mic, 3.5 mm AUX, Bluetooth, USB-C | 2 mic/line/instrument, USB-C |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 3.5 mm | 2 (same mix) |
| Dimensions | 2.8” x 5.9” x 0.8” (72 x 150 x 20 mm) | 9.2” x 2.8” x 6.2” (234 x 70 x 157 mm) |
| Weight | 0.7 lbs (300 g) | 1.9 lbs (880 g) |
| Balanced Output | No | Yes (balanced monitor outs) |
| Outputs | 1 x 3.5 mm headphone | 2 balanced monitor outs, headphone |
| Equalizer | Yes (4-band parametric per input, 10-band on output in Pro Audio mode) | - |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 500 mW (manufacturer rated) | - |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 80 mW (manufacturer rated) | - |
| Volume Control | - | Hardware knob |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
More top alternatives to Topping M62:
- Topping M62 vs Topping E2x2
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M2
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M4
- Topping M62 vs Arturia MiniFuse 2
- Topping M62 vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
Topping M62: $249.00 Amazon $249.00 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 113 dB SINAD, so playback is clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 500 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most headphones including many planar magnetic models. It runs on a battery and takes USB-C, Bluetooth, two 6.35 mm inputs, a 3.5 mm mic and an AUX input, with parametric EQ on each input and a 10-band output EQ. It rates higher than the MOTU M4 while costing less.
Cons: There are no balanced monitor outputs, and the only headphone jack is a 3.5 mm socket, so studio monitors and 6.35 mm plugs need adapters. The Topping E2x2 offers XLR outputs and similar measured cleanliness for less.
Full Topping M62 review and specifications →
| Released | 2025 (1 year ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | No |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 2.8” x 5.9” x 0.8” (72 x 150 x 20 mm) |
| Equalizer | Yes (4-band parametric per input, 10-band on output in Pro Audio mode) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 3.5 mm |
| Inputs | 2 x 6.35 mm TRS, 3.5 mm mic, 3.5 mm AUX, Bluetooth, USB-C |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 80 mW (manufacturer rated) |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 500 mW (manufacturer rated) |
| Outputs | 1 x 3.5 mm headphone |
| SINAD | 113 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Weight | 0.7 lbs (300 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII: $199.99 Amazon $199.99 eBay
Pros: It runs entirely on USB C bus power while providing two mic, line and instrument inputs, balanced monitor outputs and two headphone jacks. Audio Science Review measured 94 dB SINAD, fine for most headphones, and liked its appearance and ergonomics.
Cons: At 94 dB SINAD, sensitive in ear monitors may reveal hiss or noise, and Audio Science Review found distortion in both the DAC and ADC rising with level and frequency, so it did not recommend it. SSL doesn’t publish a 32 ohm power figure. The Arturia MiniFuse 2 rates higher for a similar price.
Full Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII review and specifications →
| Released | 2024 (2 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (balanced monitor outs) |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 9.2” x 2.8” x 6.2” (234 x 70 x 157 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 2 (same mix) |
| Inputs | 2 mic/line/instrument, USB-C |
| Outputs | 2 balanced monitor outs, headphone |
| SINAD | 94 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 1.9 lbs (880 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Behringer U-Phoria UMC204HD
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Tascam Series 102i
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Arturia MiniFuse 2
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Behringer Studio XL
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs MOTU M4
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs MOTU M2
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Topping E2x2


