Short answer: the MOTU M4. It ranks #7 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 3.8/5, at $279.95. The Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII ranks #14, rated 2.9/5, at $199.99, $79.96 cheaper, a saving that is not big enough to make up the sound-quality gap.
The MOTU M4 is the better-sounding choice. Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening and competitive with good budget DACs. The tradeoff: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review measured just 18 mW into 300 ohms, calling the headphone amplifier its weakest part, so demanding headphones may run out of volume.
What the Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII does well: It runs entirely on USB C bus power while providing two mic, line and instrument inputs, balanced monitor outputs and two headphone jacks. The catch: At 94 dB SINAD, sensitive in ear monitors may reveal hiss or noise, and Audio Science Review found distortion in both the DAC and ADC rising with level and frequency, so it did not recommend it.
Buy the MOTU M4. It is rated higher, and the $79.96 you would save on the Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII does not close the gap.
Still deciding? The full Headphone Amps and DACs rankings cover every ranked option.
Specifications Side By Side
| MOTU M4 | Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $279.95 | $199.99 |
| Ranked | #7 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #14 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 94 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, MIDI in, USB-C | 2 mic/line/instrument, USB-C |
| Outputs | 4 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 4 RCA (mirrored), headphone | 2 balanced monitor outs, headphone |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm | 2 (same mix) |
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) | Yes (balanced monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra | - |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob | Hardware knob |
| Dimensions | 8.3” x 1.8” x 4.3” (210 x 45 x 108 mm) | 9.2” x 2.8” x 6.2” (234 x 70 x 157 mm) |
| Weight | 2 lbs (920 g) | 1.9 lbs (880 g) |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 18 mW (measured by Audio Science Review) | - |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
More top alternatives to MOTU M4:
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M4
- Topping E2x2 vs MOTU M4
- Lynx Hilo 2 USB vs MOTU M4
- MOTU M4 vs MOTU UltraLite-mk5
- MOTU M4 vs MOTU M6
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
MOTU M4: $279.95 Amazon $279.95 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening and competitive with good budget DACs. It adds two balanced line inputs to the two XLR/TRS combo inputs, has four balanced TRS outputs with mirrored RCA outputs, MIDI in and a hardware volume knob, and Audio Science Review found its recording converter better than many computer interfaces.
Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review measured just 18 mW into 300 ohms, calling the headphone amplifier its weakest part, so demanding headphones may run out of volume. The Topping M62 rates higher for less.
Full MOTU M4 review and specifications →
| Released | 2020 (6 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 8.3” x 1.8” x 4.3” (210 x 45 x 108 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, MIDI in, USB-C |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 18 mW (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Outputs | 4 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 4 RCA (mirrored), headphone |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 2 lbs (920 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII: $199.99 Amazon $199.99 eBay
Pros: It runs entirely on USB C bus power while providing two mic, line and instrument inputs, balanced monitor outputs and two headphone jacks. Audio Science Review measured 94 dB SINAD, fine for most headphones, and liked its appearance and ergonomics.
Cons: At 94 dB SINAD, sensitive in ear monitors may reveal hiss or noise, and Audio Science Review found distortion in both the DAC and ADC rising with level and frequency, so it did not recommend it. SSL doesn’t publish a 32 ohm power figure. The Arturia MiniFuse 2 rates higher for a similar price.
Full Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII review and specifications →
| Released | 2024 (2 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (balanced monitor outs) |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 9.2” x 2.8” x 6.2” (234 x 70 x 157 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 2 (same mix) |
| Inputs | 2 mic/line/instrument, USB-C |
| Outputs | 2 balanced monitor outs, headphone |
| SINAD | 94 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 1.9 lbs (880 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Behringer U-Phoria UMC204HD
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Tascam Series 102i
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Arturia MiniFuse 2
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Behringer Studio XL
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs MOTU M2
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Topping E2x2
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Topping M62


