Topping E2x2 vs MOTU M4

Last updated: October 14, 2026

Short answer: the Topping E2x2. It ranks #2 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 4.3/5, at $159; the MOTU M4 ranks #7, rated 3.8/5, and costs $279.95, so there is little reason to consider the other one.

Topping E2x2 vs MOTU M4

The Topping E2x2 is the better-sounding option. Audio Science Review measured 110 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 580 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most planar magnetic headphones. Watch for: Its playback converter measures a little behind the Topping M62 and the MOTU M series, and Audio Science Review judged the DAC good rather than exceptional.

The case for the MOTU M4: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening and competitive with good budget DACs. The catch: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review measured just 18 mW into 300 ohms, calling the headphone amplifier its weakest part, so demanding headphones may run out of volume.

Buy the Topping E2x2. It is rated higher than the MOTU M4 and costs less, which makes it the one to get unless you need something the other one does better.

Looking for alternatives? See the complete Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.

Specifications Side By Side

Topping E2x2 MOTU M4
Price$159.00$279.95
Ranked#2 of 17 in Audio Interfaces#7 of 17 in Audio Interfaces
Device TypeAudio interfaceAudio interface
SINAD110 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)
Volume ControlAnalog potentiometer knobsHardware knob
Balanced OutputYes (XLR outs)Yes (TRS monitor outs)
Output Power (32 ohms)580 mW (manufacturer rated)-
Inputs-2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, MIDI in, USB-C
Outputs-4 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 4 RCA (mirrored), headphone
Headphone Outputs-1 x 6.35 mm
DAC Chip-ESS Sabre32 Ultra
Dimensions-8.3” x 1.8” x 4.3” (210 x 45 x 108 mm)
Weight-2 lbs (920 g)
Output Power (300 ohms)-18 mW (measured by Audio Science Review)

More worthwhile head-to-heads for Topping E2x2:

Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

The Two Amps and DACs In Full

Topping E2x2: $159.00 Amazon $159.00 eBay

Topping E2x2 ranking card

Pros: Audio Science Review measured 110 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 580 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most planar magnetic headphones. Audio Science Review also found its recording converter and headphone amplifier performed very well, and it has XLR combo mic inputs with phantom power, balanced XLR outputs and analog volume knobs. It rates higher than the MOTU M2 for less.

Cons: Its playback converter measures a little behind the Topping M62 and the MOTU M series, and Audio Science Review judged the DAC good rather than exceptional. There is no battery or Bluetooth input, so it stays tethered to a computer.

Balanced OutputYes (XLR outs)
Device TypeAudio interface
Output Power (32 ohms)580 mW (manufacturer rated)
SINAD110 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)
Volume ControlAnalog potentiometer knobs

MOTU M4: $279.95 Amazon $279.95 eBay

MOTU M4 ranking card

Pros: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening and competitive with good budget DACs. It adds two balanced line inputs to the two XLR/TRS combo inputs, has four balanced TRS outputs with mirrored RCA outputs, MIDI in and a hardware volume knob, and Audio Science Review found its recording converter better than many computer interfaces.

Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review measured just 18 mW into 300 ohms, calling the headphone amplifier its weakest part, so demanding headphones may run out of volume. The Topping M62 rates higher for less.

Released2020 (6 years ago)
Balanced OutputYes (TRS monitor outs)
DAC ChipESS Sabre32 Ultra
Device TypeAudio interface
Dimensions8.3” x 1.8” x 4.3” (210 x 45 x 108 mm)
Headphone Outputs1 x 6.35 mm
Inputs2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, MIDI in, USB-C
Output Power (300 ohms)18 mW (measured by Audio Science Review)
Outputs4 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 4 RCA (mirrored), headphone
SINAD111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)
Volume ControlHardware knob
Weight2 lbs (920 g)