Short answer: the Topping M62. It ranks #1 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 4.4/5, at $249. The Topping E2x2 ranks #2, rated 4.3/5, at $159, $90 cheaper, a saving that is not big enough to make up the sound-quality gap.
The case for the Topping M62: Audio Science Review measured 113 dB SINAD, so playback is clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 500 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most headphones including many planar magnetic models. The tradeoff: There are no balanced monitor outputs, and the only headphone jack is a 3.5 mm socket, so studio monitors and 6.35 mm plugs need adapters.
What the Topping E2x2 does well: Audio Science Review measured 110 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 580 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most planar magnetic headphones. Watch for: Its playback converter measures a little behind the Topping M62 and the MOTU M series, and Audio Science Review judged the DAC good rather than exceptional.
Buy the Topping M62. It is rated higher, and the $90 you would save on the Topping E2x2 does not close the gap.
Want more options? Browse the full Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.
Specifications Side By Side
| Topping M62 | Topping E2x2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $249.00 | $159.00 |
| Ranked | #1 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #2 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 113 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 110 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 2 x 6.35 mm TRS, 3.5 mm mic, 3.5 mm AUX, Bluetooth, USB-C | - |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 3.5 mm | - |
| Dimensions | 2.8” x 5.9” x 0.8” (72 x 150 x 20 mm) | - |
| Weight | 0.7 lbs (300 g) | - |
| Balanced Output | No | Yes (XLR outs) |
| Outputs | 1 x 3.5 mm headphone | - |
| Equalizer | Yes (4-band parametric per input, 10-band on output in Pro Audio mode) | - |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 500 mW (manufacturer rated) | 580 mW (manufacturer rated) |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 80 mW (manufacturer rated) | - |
| Volume Control | - | Analog potentiometer knobs |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
More top alternatives to Topping M62:
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M2
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M4
- Topping M62 vs Arturia MiniFuse 2
- Topping M62 vs Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII
- Topping M62 vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
Topping M62: $249.00 Amazon $249.00 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 113 dB SINAD, so playback is clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 500 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most headphones including many planar magnetic models. It runs on a battery and takes USB-C, Bluetooth, two 6.35 mm inputs, a 3.5 mm mic and an AUX input, with parametric EQ on each input and a 10-band output EQ. It rates higher than the MOTU M4 while costing less.
Cons: There are no balanced monitor outputs, and the only headphone jack is a 3.5 mm socket, so studio monitors and 6.35 mm plugs need adapters. The Topping E2x2 offers XLR outputs and similar measured cleanliness for less.
Full Topping M62 review and specifications →
| Released | 2025 (1 year ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | No |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 2.8” x 5.9” x 0.8” (72 x 150 x 20 mm) |
| Equalizer | Yes (4-band parametric per input, 10-band on output in Pro Audio mode) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 3.5 mm |
| Inputs | 2 x 6.35 mm TRS, 3.5 mm mic, 3.5 mm AUX, Bluetooth, USB-C |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 80 mW (manufacturer rated) |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 500 mW (manufacturer rated) |
| Outputs | 1 x 3.5 mm headphone |
| SINAD | 113 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Weight | 0.7 lbs (300 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
Topping E2x2: $159.00 Amazon $159.00 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 110 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 580 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most planar magnetic headphones. Audio Science Review also found its recording converter and headphone amplifier performed very well, and it has XLR combo mic inputs with phantom power, balanced XLR outputs and analog volume knobs. It rates higher than the MOTU M2 for less.
Cons: Its playback converter measures a little behind the Topping M62 and the MOTU M series, and Audio Science Review judged the DAC good rather than exceptional. There is no battery or Bluetooth input, so it stays tethered to a computer.
Full Topping E2x2 review and specifications →
| Balanced Output | Yes (XLR outs) |
|---|---|
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 580 mW (manufacturer rated) |
| SINAD | 110 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Analog potentiometer knobs |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons


