Topping M62 vs Behringer Studio XL

Last updated: October 14, 2026

Short answer: the Topping M62. It ranks #1 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 4.4/5, at $249. The Behringer Studio XL ranks #17, rated 1.6/5, at $239, $10 cheaper, which does not close the gap in measured performance.

Topping M62 vs Behringer Studio XL

The Topping M62 is the better-sounding pick. Audio Science Review measured 113 dB SINAD, so playback is clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 500 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most headphones including many planar magnetic models. The catch: There are no balanced monitor outputs, and the only headphone jack is a 3.5 mm socket, so studio monitors and 6.35 mm plugs need adapters.

What the Behringer Studio XL does well: It packs a lot of connectivity into one box: two combo mic and line inputs, ten balanced TRS line outputs, two headphone jacks and a hardware volume control. The catch: Audio Science Review measured just 55 dB SINAD, a serious audible weakness, and found it clips easily in ways that are hard to diagnose, so it gave no recommendation.

Buy the Topping M62. It is rated higher, and the $10 saving on the Behringer Studio XL is not enough to make up the difference.

Looking for alternatives? See the complete Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.

Specifications Side By Side

Topping M62 Behringer Studio XL
Price$249.00$239.00
Ranked#1 of 17 in Audio Interfaces#17 of 17 in Audio Interfaces
Device TypeAudio interfaceAudio interface
SINAD113 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)55 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)
Inputs2 x 6.35 mm TRS, 3.5 mm mic, 3.5 mm AUX, Bluetooth, USB-C2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line), USB-B (6 inputs total)
Headphone Outputs1 x 3.5 mm2 x 6.35 mm
Dimensions2.8” x 5.9” x 0.8” (72 x 150 x 20 mm)12.9” x 3.1” x 6.4” (328 x 80 x 163 mm)
Weight0.7 lbs (300 g)4 lbs (1.8 kg)
Balanced OutputNoYes (TRS outs)
Outputs1 x 3.5 mm headphone10 x 6.35 mm TRS line outs, 2 headphone
EqualizerYes (4-band parametric per input, 10-band on output in Pro Audio mode)-
Output Power (32 ohms)500 mW (manufacturer rated)-
Output Power (300 ohms)80 mW (manufacturer rated)-
Volume Control-Hardware knob (VCA)

More worthwhile head-to-heads for Topping M62:

Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

The Two Amps and DACs In Full

Topping M62: $249.00 Amazon $249.00 eBay

Topping M62 ranking card

Pros: Audio Science Review measured 113 dB SINAD, so playback is clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 500 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most headphones including many planar magnetic models. It runs on a battery and takes USB-C, Bluetooth, two 6.35 mm inputs, a 3.5 mm mic and an AUX input, with parametric EQ on each input and a 10-band output EQ. It rates higher than the MOTU M4 while costing less.

Cons: There are no balanced monitor outputs, and the only headphone jack is a 3.5 mm socket, so studio monitors and 6.35 mm plugs need adapters. The Topping E2x2 offers XLR outputs and similar measured cleanliness for less.

Released2025 (1 year ago)
Balanced OutputNo
Device TypeAudio interface
Dimensions2.8” x 5.9” x 0.8” (72 x 150 x 20 mm)
EqualizerYes (4-band parametric per input, 10-band on output in Pro Audio mode)
Headphone Outputs1 x 3.5 mm
Inputs2 x 6.35 mm TRS, 3.5 mm mic, 3.5 mm AUX, Bluetooth, USB-C
Output Power (300 ohms)80 mW (manufacturer rated)
Output Power (32 ohms)500 mW (manufacturer rated)
Outputs1 x 3.5 mm headphone
SINAD113 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)
Weight0.7 lbs (300 g)

Behringer Studio XL: $239.00 Amazon $239.00 eBay

Behringer Studio XL ranking card

Pros: It packs a lot of connectivity into one box: two combo mic and line inputs, ten balanced TRS line outputs, two headphone jacks and a hardware volume control.

Cons: Audio Science Review measured just 55 dB SINAD, a serious audible weakness, and found it clips easily in ways that are hard to diagnose, so it gave no recommendation. Behringer doesn’t publish a 32 ohm power figure. The Behringer U-Phoria UMC204HD rates far higher for much less.

Released2022 (4 years ago)
Balanced OutputYes (TRS outs)
Device TypeAudio interface
Dimensions12.9” x 3.1” x 6.4” (328 x 80 x 163 mm)
Headphone Outputs2 x 6.35 mm
Inputs2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line), USB-B (6 inputs total)
Outputs10 x 6.35 mm TRS line outs, 2 headphone
SINAD55 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)
Volume ControlHardware knob (VCA)
Weight4 lbs (1.8 kg)