Topping M62 vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen

Last updated: October 14, 2026

Short answer: the Topping M62. It ranks #1 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 4.4/5, at $249. The Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen ranks #15, rated 2.3/5, at $224.99, $24.01 cheaper, a saving that is not big enough to make up the sound-quality gap.

Topping M62 vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen

The Topping M62 is the better-sounding pick. Audio Science Review measured 113 dB SINAD, so playback is clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 500 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most headphones including many planar magnetic models. Watch for: There are no balanced monitor outputs, and the only headphone jack is a 3.5 mm socket, so studio monitors and 6.35 mm plugs need adapters.

What the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen does well: It offers two combo XLR and TRS mic, line and instrument inputs in a compact box. Watch for: Its headphone output is rated at only 32 mW into 33 ohms, enough for in ear monitors and easy headphones only, and Audio Science Review found it outperformed by some cheap dongles and did not recommend the unit.

Buy the Topping M62. It is rated higher, and the $24.01 you would save on the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen does not close the gap.

Want more options? Browse the full Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.

Specifications Side By Side

Topping M62 Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Price$249.00$224.99
Ranked#1 of 17 in Audio Interfaces#15 of 17 in Audio Interfaces
Device TypeAudio interfaceAudio interface
SINAD113 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)94 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)
Inputs2 x 6.35 mm TRS, 3.5 mm mic, 3.5 mm AUX, Bluetooth, USB-C2 XLR/TRS combo mic/line/instrument
Headphone Outputs1 x 3.5 mm-
Dimensions2.8” x 5.9” x 0.8” (72 x 150 x 20 mm)7.1” x 1.8” x 3.9” (180 x 45.4 x 99 mm)
Weight0.7 lbs (300 g)1.3 lbs (571.5 g)
Balanced OutputNo-
Outputs1 x 3.5 mm headphone-
EqualizerYes (4-band parametric per input, 10-band on output in Pro Audio mode)-
Output Power (32 ohms)500 mW (manufacturer rated)32 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated)
Output Power (300 ohms)80 mW (manufacturer rated)22 mW (manufacturer rated)

More top alternatives to Topping M62:

Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

The Two Amps and DACs In Full

Topping M62: $249.00 Amazon $249.00 eBay

Topping M62 ranking card

Pros: Audio Science Review measured 113 dB SINAD, so playback is clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 500 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most headphones including many planar magnetic models. It runs on a battery and takes USB-C, Bluetooth, two 6.35 mm inputs, a 3.5 mm mic and an AUX input, with parametric EQ on each input and a 10-band output EQ. It rates higher than the MOTU M4 while costing less.

Cons: There are no balanced monitor outputs, and the only headphone jack is a 3.5 mm socket, so studio monitors and 6.35 mm plugs need adapters. The Topping E2x2 offers XLR outputs and similar measured cleanliness for less.

Released2025 (1 year ago)
Balanced OutputNo
Device TypeAudio interface
Dimensions2.8” x 5.9” x 0.8” (72 x 150 x 20 mm)
EqualizerYes (4-band parametric per input, 10-band on output in Pro Audio mode)
Headphone Outputs1 x 3.5 mm
Inputs2 x 6.35 mm TRS, 3.5 mm mic, 3.5 mm AUX, Bluetooth, USB-C
Output Power (300 ohms)80 mW (manufacturer rated)
Output Power (32 ohms)500 mW (manufacturer rated)
Outputs1 x 3.5 mm headphone
SINAD113 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)
Weight0.7 lbs (300 g)

Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen: $224.99 Amazon $224.99 eBay

Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen ranking card

Pros: It offers two combo XLR and TRS mic, line and instrument inputs in a compact box. Audio Science Review measured 94 dB SINAD, fine for most headphones, and judged its ADC good enough for consumer use.

Cons: Its headphone output is rated at only 32 mW into 33 ohms, enough for in ear monitors and easy headphones only, and Audio Science Review found it outperformed by some cheap dongles and did not recommend the unit. Sensitive in ear monitors may reveal hiss at 94 dB SINAD. The Tascam Series 102i rates higher and costs less.

ReleasedSep 2023 (3 years ago)
Device TypeAudio interface
Dimensions7.1” x 1.8” x 3.9” (180 x 45.4 x 99 mm)
Inputs2 XLR/TRS combo mic/line/instrument
Output Power (300 ohms)22 mW (manufacturer rated)
Output Power (32 ohms)32 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated)
SINAD94 dB (measured by Audio Science Review)
Weight1.3 lbs (571.5 g)