Short answer: the MOTU M4. It ranks #7 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 3.8/5, at $279.95. The Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen ranks #15, rated 2.3/5, at $224.99, $54.96 cheaper, a saving that is not big enough to make up the sound-quality gap.
The MOTU M4 is the better-sounding pick. Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening and competitive with good budget DACs. Watch for: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review measured just 18 mW into 300 ohms, calling the headphone amplifier its weakest part, so demanding headphones may run out of volume.
Why pick the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen: It offers two combo XLR and TRS mic, line and instrument inputs in a compact box. The tradeoff: Its headphone output is rated at only 32 mW into 33 ohms, enough for in ear monitors and easy headphones only, and Audio Science Review found it outperformed by some cheap dongles and did not recommend the unit.
Buy the MOTU M4. It is rated higher, and the $54.96 you would save on the Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen does not close the gap.
Looking for alternatives? See the complete Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.
Specifications Side By Side
| MOTU M4 | Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $279.95 | $224.99 |
| Ranked | #7 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #15 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 94 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, MIDI in, USB-C | 2 XLR/TRS combo mic/line/instrument |
| Outputs | 4 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 4 RCA (mirrored), headphone | - |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm | - |
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) | - |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra | - |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob | - |
| Dimensions | 8.3” x 1.8” x 4.3” (210 x 45 x 108 mm) | 7.1” x 1.8” x 3.9” (180 x 45.4 x 99 mm) |
| Weight | 2 lbs (920 g) | 1.3 lbs (571.5 g) |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 18 mW (measured by Audio Science Review) | 22 mW (manufacturer rated) |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | - | 32 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated) |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
How MOTU M4 compares with other leading options:
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M4
- Topping E2x2 vs MOTU M4
- Lynx Hilo 2 USB vs MOTU M4
- MOTU M4 vs MOTU UltraLite-mk5
- MOTU M4 vs MOTU M6
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
MOTU M4: $279.95 Amazon $279.95 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening and competitive with good budget DACs. It adds two balanced line inputs to the two XLR/TRS combo inputs, has four balanced TRS outputs with mirrored RCA outputs, MIDI in and a hardware volume knob, and Audio Science Review found its recording converter better than many computer interfaces.
Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review measured just 18 mW into 300 ohms, calling the headphone amplifier its weakest part, so demanding headphones may run out of volume. The Topping M62 rates higher for less.
Full MOTU M4 review and specifications →
| Released | 2020 (6 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 8.3” x 1.8” x 4.3” (210 x 45 x 108 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, MIDI in, USB-C |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 18 mW (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Outputs | 4 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 4 RCA (mirrored), headphone |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 2 lbs (920 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen: $224.99 Amazon $224.99 eBay
Pros: It offers two combo XLR and TRS mic, line and instrument inputs in a compact box. Audio Science Review measured 94 dB SINAD, fine for most headphones, and judged its ADC good enough for consumer use.
Cons: Its headphone output is rated at only 32 mW into 33 ohms, enough for in ear monitors and easy headphones only, and Audio Science Review found it outperformed by some cheap dongles and did not recommend the unit. Sensitive in ear monitors may reveal hiss at 94 dB SINAD. The Tascam Series 102i rates higher and costs less.
Full Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen review and specifications →
| Released | Sep 2023 (3 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 7.1” x 1.8” x 3.9” (180 x 45.4 x 99 mm) |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo mic/line/instrument |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 22 mW (manufacturer rated) |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 32 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated) |
| SINAD | 94 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Weight | 1.3 lbs (571.5 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
- Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen vs ESI Maya22 USB
- Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen vs Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII
- Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen vs Behringer Studio XL
- Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen vs Arturia MiniFuse 2
- Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen vs MOTU M2
- Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen vs Topping M62


