Short answer: the MOTU M4. It ranks #7 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 3.8/5, at $279.95. The Arturia MiniFuse 2 ranks #11, rated 3.3/5, at $199, $80.95 cheaper, a saving that is not big enough to make up the sound-quality gap.
The MOTU M4 is the better-sounding option. Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening and competitive with good budget DACs. Watch for: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review measured just 18 mW into 300 ohms, calling the headphone amplifier its weakest part, so demanding headphones may run out of volume.
The case for the Arturia MiniFuse 2: Audio Science Review measured 101 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening. The tradeoff: Audio Science Review found it performs a little behind a well known rival at the same price and only marginally recommended it on cost.
Buy the MOTU M4. It is rated higher, and the $80.95 saving on the Arturia MiniFuse 2 is not enough to make up the difference.
Still deciding? The full Headphone Amps and DACs rankings cover every ranked option.
Specifications Side By Side
| MOTU M4 | Arturia MiniFuse 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $279.95 | $199.00 |
| Ranked | #7 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #11 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 101 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, MIDI in, USB-C | 2 combo XLR/TRS mic/inst/line, MIDI in, USB-A hub port |
| Outputs | 4 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 4 RCA (mirrored), headphone | 2 x 1/4 in TRS balanced |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) | Yes (TRS outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra | - |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob | Hardware knob |
| Dimensions | 8.3” x 1.8” x 4.3” (210 x 45 x 108 mm) | 7.9” x 1.7” x 3.9” (200 x 43 x 100 mm) |
| Weight | 2 lbs (920 g) | 1 lbs (431 g) |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 18 mW (measured by Audio Science Review) | - |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | - | 137 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated) |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
More worthwhile head-to-heads for MOTU M4:
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M4
- Topping E2x2 vs MOTU M4
- Lynx Hilo 2 USB vs MOTU M4
- MOTU M4 vs MOTU UltraLite-mk5
- MOTU M4 vs MOTU M6
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
MOTU M4: $279.95 Amazon $279.95 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening and competitive with good budget DACs. It adds two balanced line inputs to the two XLR/TRS combo inputs, has four balanced TRS outputs with mirrored RCA outputs, MIDI in and a hardware volume knob, and Audio Science Review found its recording converter better than many computer interfaces.
Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review measured just 18 mW into 300 ohms, calling the headphone amplifier its weakest part, so demanding headphones may run out of volume. The Topping M62 rates higher for less.
Full MOTU M4 review and specifications →
| Released | 2020 (6 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 8.3” x 1.8” x 4.3” (210 x 45 x 108 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, MIDI in, USB-C |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 18 mW (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Outputs | 4 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 4 RCA (mirrored), headphone |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 2 lbs (920 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
Arturia MiniFuse 2: $199.00 Amazon $199.00 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 101 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening. Its rated 137 mW into 33 ohms drives most headphones, and it adds two combo mic and instrument inputs, balanced TRS monitor outputs, MIDI in and a USB hub port. It rates higher than the Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII for a similar price.
Cons: Audio Science Review found it performs a little behind a well known rival at the same price and only marginally recommended it on cost. The MOTU M2 costs about the same yet measured a higher SINAD and rates higher. There is only one headphone output.
Full Arturia MiniFuse 2 review and specifications →
| Released | 2022 (4 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS outs) |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 7.9” x 1.7” x 3.9” (200 x 43 x 100 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 combo XLR/TRS mic/inst/line, MIDI in, USB-A hub port |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 137 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated) |
| Outputs | 2 x 1/4 in TRS balanced |
| SINAD | 101 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 1 lbs (431 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Tascam Series 102i
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Behringer U-Phoria UMC204HD
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU 624
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU M2
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Behringer Studio XL
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU M6
- See all 10 comparisons


