Short answer: the MOTU M2. It ranks #6 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 3.8/5, at $199.95; the Arturia MiniFuse 2 ranks #11, rated 3.3/5, at $199. The price gap is small enough that the sound-quality ranking should decide it.
The MOTU M2 is the better-sounding pick. Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. Watch for: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review judged the headphone amplifier barely adequate on power and the recording converter only adequate.
Why pick the Arturia MiniFuse 2: Audio Science Review measured 101 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening. Watch for: Audio Science Review found it performs a little behind a well known rival at the same price and only marginally recommended it on cost.
Buy the MOTU M2. It is rated higher, and saving $0.95 with the Arturia MiniFuse 2 does not make up for the sound-quality gap.
Still deciding? The full Headphone Amps and DACs rankings cover every ranked option.
Specifications Side By Side
| MOTU M2 | Arturia MiniFuse 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $199.95 | $199.00 |
| Ranked | #6 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #11 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 101 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), MIDI in, USB-C | 2 combo XLR/TRS mic/inst/line, MIDI in, USB-A hub port |
| Outputs | 2 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 2 RCA (mirrored), headphone | 2 x 1/4 in TRS balanced |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) | Yes (TRS outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra | - |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob | Hardware knob |
| Dimensions | - | 7.9” x 1.7” x 3.9” (200 x 43 x 100 mm) |
| Weight | - | 1 lbs (431 g) |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | - | 137 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated) |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
More top alternatives to MOTU M2:
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M2
- Topping E2x2 vs MOTU M2
- MOTU M2 vs MOTU UltraLite-mk5
- MOTU M2 vs MOTU M6
- MOTU M2 vs MOTU M4
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
MOTU M2: $199.95 Amazon $199.95 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. It has two XLR/TRS combo inputs for mic, line or instrument, balanced TRS monitor outputs with mirrored RCA outputs, MIDI in, level meters and a hardware volume knob, all powered over USB-C.
Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review judged the headphone amplifier barely adequate on power and the recording converter only adequate. The Topping E2x2 rates higher for less.
Full MOTU M2 review and specifications →
| Released | 2020 (6 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), MIDI in, USB-C |
| Outputs | 2 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 2 RCA (mirrored), headphone |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
Arturia MiniFuse 2: $199.00 Amazon $199.00 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 101 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening. Its rated 137 mW into 33 ohms drives most headphones, and it adds two combo mic and instrument inputs, balanced TRS monitor outputs, MIDI in and a USB hub port. It rates higher than the Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII for a similar price.
Cons: Audio Science Review found it performs a little behind a well known rival at the same price and only marginally recommended it on cost. The MOTU M2 costs about the same yet measured a higher SINAD and rates higher. There is only one headphone output.
Full Arturia MiniFuse 2 review and specifications →
| Released | 2022 (4 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS outs) |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 7.9” x 1.7” x 3.9” (200 x 43 x 100 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 combo XLR/TRS mic/inst/line, MIDI in, USB-A hub port |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 137 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated) |
| Outputs | 2 x 1/4 in TRS balanced |
| SINAD | 101 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 1 lbs (431 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Tascam Series 102i
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Behringer U-Phoria UMC204HD
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU 624
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU M4
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Behringer Studio XL
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU M6
- See all 10 comparisons


