Short answer: the MOTU M2. Both are rated 3.8/5 (#6 and #7 of 17 audio interfaces), and the MOTU M2 costs $199.95 against $279.95 for the MOTU M4, with the ratings tied, the lower price decides it.
Why pick the MOTU M2: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. The tradeoff: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review judged the headphone amplifier barely adequate on power and the recording converter only adequate.
Why pick the MOTU M4: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening and competitive with good budget DACs. The tradeoff: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review measured just 18 mW into 300 ohms, calling the headphone amplifier its weakest part, so demanding headphones may run out of volume.
Buy the MOTU M2. Both are rated the same, and it costs $80 less than the MOTU M4.
Want more options? Browse the full Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.
Specifications Side By Side
| MOTU M2 | MOTU M4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $199.95 | $279.95 |
| Ranked | #6 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #7 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), MIDI in, USB-C | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, MIDI in, USB-C |
| Outputs | 2 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 2 RCA (mirrored), headphone | 4 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 4 RCA (mirrored), headphone |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob | Hardware knob |
| Dimensions | - | 8.3” x 1.8” x 4.3” (210 x 45 x 108 mm) |
| Weight | - | 2 lbs (920 g) |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | - | 18 mW (measured by Audio Science Review) |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
More worthwhile head-to-heads for MOTU M2:
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M2
- Topping E2x2 vs MOTU M2
- MOTU M2 vs MOTU UltraLite-mk5
- MOTU M2 vs MOTU M6
- MOTU M2 vs MOTU 624
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
MOTU M2: $199.95 Amazon $199.95 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. It has two XLR/TRS combo inputs for mic, line or instrument, balanced TRS monitor outputs with mirrored RCA outputs, MIDI in, level meters and a hardware volume knob, all powered over USB-C.
Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review judged the headphone amplifier barely adequate on power and the recording converter only adequate. The Topping E2x2 rates higher for less.
Full MOTU M2 review and specifications →
| Released | 2020 (6 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), MIDI in, USB-C |
| Outputs | 2 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 2 RCA (mirrored), headphone |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
MOTU M4: $279.95 Amazon $279.95 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening and competitive with good budget DACs. It adds two balanced line inputs to the two XLR/TRS combo inputs, has four balanced TRS outputs with mirrored RCA outputs, MIDI in and a hardware volume knob, and Audio Science Review found its recording converter better than many computer interfaces.
Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review measured just 18 mW into 300 ohms, calling the headphone amplifier its weakest part, so demanding headphones may run out of volume. The Topping M62 rates higher for less.
Full MOTU M4 review and specifications →
| Released | 2020 (6 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 8.3” x 1.8” x 4.3” (210 x 45 x 108 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, MIDI in, USB-C |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 18 mW (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Outputs | 4 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 4 RCA (mirrored), headphone |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 2 lbs (920 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons


