Short answer: the MOTU M2. Both are rated 3.8/5 (#6 and #5 of 17 audio interfaces), and the MOTU M2 costs $199.95 against $449.95 for the MOTU M6, and with measured performance even, the cheaper one is the better buy.
The case for the MOTU M2: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. The catch: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review judged the headphone amplifier barely adequate on power and the recording converter only adequate.
What the MOTU M6 does well: Audio Science Review measured 112 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. The catch: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review found the headphone output poor into low impedance loads and its recording converter weaker than its DAC.
Buy the MOTU M2. Both are rated the same, and it costs $250 less than the MOTU M6.
Want more options? Browse the full Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.
Specifications Side By Side
| MOTU M2 | MOTU M6 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $199.95 | $449.95 |
| Ranked | #6 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #5 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 112 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), MIDI in, USB-C | 4 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, USB-C, MIDI in |
| Outputs | 2 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 2 RCA (mirrored), headphone | 4 balanced TRS line outs, 2 headphone, MIDI out |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm | 2 x 6.35 mm |
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob | Hardware knob |
| Dimensions | - | 9.2” x 4.7” x 1.8” (234 x 120 x 46 mm) |
| Weight | - | 2.1 lbs (975 g) |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
More worthwhile head-to-heads for MOTU M6:
- Lynx Hilo 2 USB vs MOTU M6
- MOTU M6 vs MOTU UltraLite-mk5
- MOTU M4 vs MOTU M6
- MOTU M6 vs MOTU 624
- MOTU M6 vs RME Fireface UFX III
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
MOTU M2: $199.95 Amazon $199.95 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. It has two XLR/TRS combo inputs for mic, line or instrument, balanced TRS monitor outputs with mirrored RCA outputs, MIDI in, level meters and a hardware volume knob, all powered over USB-C.
Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review judged the headphone amplifier barely adequate on power and the recording converter only adequate. The Topping E2x2 rates higher for less.
Full MOTU M2 review and specifications →
| Released | 2020 (6 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), MIDI in, USB-C |
| Outputs | 2 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 2 RCA (mirrored), headphone |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
MOTU M6: $449.95 Amazon $449.95 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 112 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. It offers four XLR/TRS combo inputs for mic, line or instrument, two more balanced line inputs, four balanced TRS outputs, two headphone outputs, MIDI in and out and a hardware volume knob.
Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review found the headphone output poor into low impedance loads and its recording converter weaker than its DAC. The Topping E2x2 rates higher for much less if you only need two inputs.
Full MOTU M6 review and specifications →
| Released | 2022 (4 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 9.2” x 4.7” x 1.8” (234 x 120 x 46 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 2 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 4 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, USB-C, MIDI in |
| Outputs | 4 balanced TRS line outs, 2 headphone, MIDI out |
| SINAD | 112 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 2.1 lbs (975 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons


