Short answer: the MOTU M6. It ranks #5 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 3.8/5, at $449.95; the RME Babyface Pro FS ranks #10, rated 3.6/5, and costs $849, which makes this an easy call rather than a real tradeoff.
What the MOTU M6 does well: Audio Science Review measured 112 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. The tradeoff: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review found the headphone output poor into low impedance loads and its recording converter weaker than its DAC.
The case for the RME Babyface Pro FS: Audio Science Review measured 108 dB SINAD from its outputs, clean enough for nearly all listening. Watch for: It costs far more than the MOTU M2, which measured a higher SINAD and rates higher.
Buy the MOTU M6. It is rated higher than the RME Babyface Pro FS and costs less, so only choose the other one for a particular feature it does better.
Looking for alternatives? See the complete Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.
Specifications Side By Side
| MOTU M6 | RME Babyface Pro FS | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $449.95 | $849.00 |
| Ranked | #5 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #10 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 112 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 108 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 4 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, USB-C, MIDI in | 2 XLR mic/line, 2 6.35 mm line/instrument, optical ADAT/S/PDIF, USB |
| Outputs | 4 balanced TRS line outs, 2 headphone, MIDI out | 2 XLR line, 2 headphone |
| Headphone Outputs | 2 x 6.35 mm | 2 (6.35 mm and 3.5 mm) |
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) | Yes (XLR outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra | - |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob | Hardware knob |
| Dimensions | 9.2” x 4.7” x 1.8” (234 x 120 x 46 mm) | 4.3” x 1.4” x 7.1” (108 x 35 x 181 mm) |
| Weight | 2.1 lbs (975 g) | 1.5 lbs (680 g) |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
More worthwhile head-to-heads for MOTU M6:
- Lynx Hilo 2 USB vs MOTU M6
- MOTU M6 vs MOTU UltraLite-mk5
- MOTU M2 vs MOTU M6
- MOTU M4 vs MOTU M6
- MOTU M6 vs MOTU 624
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
MOTU M6: $449.95 Amazon $449.95 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 112 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. It offers four XLR/TRS combo inputs for mic, line or instrument, two more balanced line inputs, four balanced TRS outputs, two headphone outputs, MIDI in and out and a hardware volume knob.
Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review found the headphone output poor into low impedance loads and its recording converter weaker than its DAC. The Topping E2x2 rates higher for much less if you only need two inputs.
Full MOTU M6 review and specifications →
| Released | 2022 (4 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 9.2” x 4.7” x 1.8” (234 x 120 x 46 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 2 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 4 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, USB-C, MIDI in |
| Outputs | 4 balanced TRS line outs, 2 headphone, MIDI out |
| SINAD | 112 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 2.1 lbs (975 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
RME Babyface Pro FS: $849.00 Amazon $849.00 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 108 dB SINAD from its outputs, clean enough for nearly all listening. It is well equipped, with two XLR mic inputs, two instrument inputs, optical ADAT or S/PDIF input, balanced XLR monitor outputs and two headphone jacks (6.35 mm and 3.5 mm). Audio Science Review praised its compact hardware and noted it runs without an external power supply.
Cons: It costs far more than the MOTU M2, which measured a higher SINAD and rates higher. RME doesn’t publish a 32 ohm power figure, and Audio Science Review found the headphone output fine for casual monitoring but short on power for difficult or low impedance headphones.
Full RME Babyface Pro FS review and specifications →
| Released | 2019 (7 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (XLR outs) |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 4.3” x 1.4” x 7.1” (108 x 35 x 181 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 2 (6.35 mm and 3.5 mm) |
| Inputs | 2 XLR mic/line, 2 6.35 mm line/instrument, optical ADAT/S/PDIF, USB |
| Outputs | 2 XLR line, 2 headphone |
| SINAD | 108 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 1.5 lbs (680 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons


