Short answer: the MOTU M6. It ranks #5 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 3.8/5, at $449.95. The Arturia MiniFuse 2 ranks #11, rated 3.3/5, at $199, $250.95 cheaper, not enough of a saving to outweigh the sound-quality gap.
The MOTU M6 is the better-sounding pick. Audio Science Review measured 112 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. The catch: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review found the headphone output poor into low impedance loads and its recording converter weaker than its DAC.
Why pick the Arturia MiniFuse 2: Audio Science Review measured 101 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening. Watch for: Audio Science Review found it performs a little behind a well known rival at the same price and only marginally recommended it on cost.
Buy the MOTU M6. It is rated higher, and saving $250.95 with the Arturia MiniFuse 2 does not make up for the sound-quality gap.
Looking for alternatives? See the complete Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.
Specifications Side By Side
| MOTU M6 | Arturia MiniFuse 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $449.95 | $199.00 |
| Ranked | #5 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #11 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 112 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 101 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 4 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, USB-C, MIDI in | 2 combo XLR/TRS mic/inst/line, MIDI in, USB-A hub port |
| Outputs | 4 balanced TRS line outs, 2 headphone, MIDI out | 2 x 1/4 in TRS balanced |
| Headphone Outputs | 2 x 6.35 mm | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) | Yes (TRS outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra | - |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob | Hardware knob |
| Dimensions | 9.2” x 4.7” x 1.8” (234 x 120 x 46 mm) | 7.9” x 1.7” x 3.9” (200 x 43 x 100 mm) |
| Weight | 2.1 lbs (975 g) | 1 lbs (431 g) |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | - | 137 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated) |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
How MOTU M6 compares with other leading options:
- Lynx Hilo 2 USB vs MOTU M6
- MOTU M6 vs MOTU UltraLite-mk5
- MOTU M2 vs MOTU M6
- MOTU M4 vs MOTU M6
- MOTU M6 vs MOTU 624
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
MOTU M6: $449.95 Amazon $449.95 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 112 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. It offers four XLR/TRS combo inputs for mic, line or instrument, two more balanced line inputs, four balanced TRS outputs, two headphone outputs, MIDI in and out and a hardware volume knob.
Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review found the headphone output poor into low impedance loads and its recording converter weaker than its DAC. The Topping E2x2 rates higher for much less if you only need two inputs.
Full MOTU M6 review and specifications →
| Released | 2022 (4 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 9.2” x 4.7” x 1.8” (234 x 120 x 46 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 2 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 4 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, USB-C, MIDI in |
| Outputs | 4 balanced TRS line outs, 2 headphone, MIDI out |
| SINAD | 112 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 2.1 lbs (975 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
Arturia MiniFuse 2: $199.00 Amazon $199.00 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 101 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening. Its rated 137 mW into 33 ohms drives most headphones, and it adds two combo mic and instrument inputs, balanced TRS monitor outputs, MIDI in and a USB hub port. It rates higher than the Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII for a similar price.
Cons: Audio Science Review found it performs a little behind a well known rival at the same price and only marginally recommended it on cost. The MOTU M2 costs about the same yet measured a higher SINAD and rates higher. There is only one headphone output.
Full Arturia MiniFuse 2 review and specifications →
| Released | 2022 (4 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS outs) |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 7.9” x 1.7” x 3.9” (200 x 43 x 100 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 combo XLR/TRS mic/inst/line, MIDI in, USB-A hub port |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 137 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated) |
| Outputs | 2 x 1/4 in TRS balanced |
| SINAD | 101 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 1 lbs (431 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Tascam Series 102i
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Behringer U-Phoria UMC204HD
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU 624
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU M4
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU M2
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Behringer Studio XL
- See all 10 comparisons


