Short answer: the Topping M62. It ranks #1 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 4.4/5, at $249. The Arturia MiniFuse 2 ranks #11, rated 3.3/5, at $199, $50 cheaper, not enough of a saving to outweigh the sound-quality gap.
The Topping M62 is the better-sounding option. Audio Science Review measured 113 dB SINAD, so playback is clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 500 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most headphones including many planar magnetic models. The catch: There are no balanced monitor outputs, and the only headphone jack is a 3.5 mm socket, so studio monitors and 6.35 mm plugs need adapters.
What the Arturia MiniFuse 2 does well: Audio Science Review measured 101 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening. Watch for: Audio Science Review found it performs a little behind a well known rival at the same price and only marginally recommended it on cost.
Buy the Topping M62. It is rated higher, and the $50 you would save on the Arturia MiniFuse 2 does not close the gap.
Want more options? Browse the full Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.
Specifications Side By Side
| Topping M62 | Arturia MiniFuse 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $249.00 | $199.00 |
| Ranked | #1 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #11 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 113 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 101 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 2 x 6.35 mm TRS, 3.5 mm mic, 3.5 mm AUX, Bluetooth, USB-C | 2 combo XLR/TRS mic/inst/line, MIDI in, USB-A hub port |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 3.5 mm | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Dimensions | 2.8” x 5.9” x 0.8” (72 x 150 x 20 mm) | 7.9” x 1.7” x 3.9” (200 x 43 x 100 mm) |
| Weight | 0.7 lbs (300 g) | 1 lbs (431 g) |
| Balanced Output | No | Yes (TRS outs) |
| Outputs | 1 x 3.5 mm headphone | 2 x 1/4 in TRS balanced |
| Equalizer | Yes (4-band parametric per input, 10-band on output in Pro Audio mode) | - |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 500 mW (manufacturer rated) | 137 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated) |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 80 mW (manufacturer rated) | - |
| Volume Control | - | Hardware knob |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
More worthwhile head-to-heads for Topping M62:
- Topping M62 vs Topping E2x2
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M2
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M4
- Topping M62 vs Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII
- Topping M62 vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
Topping M62: $249.00 Amazon $249.00 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 113 dB SINAD, so playback is clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 500 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most headphones including many planar magnetic models. It runs on a battery and takes USB-C, Bluetooth, two 6.35 mm inputs, a 3.5 mm mic and an AUX input, with parametric EQ on each input and a 10-band output EQ. It rates higher than the MOTU M4 while costing less.
Cons: There are no balanced monitor outputs, and the only headphone jack is a 3.5 mm socket, so studio monitors and 6.35 mm plugs need adapters. The Topping E2x2 offers XLR outputs and similar measured cleanliness for less.
Full Topping M62 review and specifications →
| Released | 2025 (1 year ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | No |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 2.8” x 5.9” x 0.8” (72 x 150 x 20 mm) |
| Equalizer | Yes (4-band parametric per input, 10-band on output in Pro Audio mode) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 3.5 mm |
| Inputs | 2 x 6.35 mm TRS, 3.5 mm mic, 3.5 mm AUX, Bluetooth, USB-C |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 80 mW (manufacturer rated) |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 500 mW (manufacturer rated) |
| Outputs | 1 x 3.5 mm headphone |
| SINAD | 113 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Weight | 0.7 lbs (300 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
Arturia MiniFuse 2: $199.00 Amazon $199.00 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 101 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening. Its rated 137 mW into 33 ohms drives most headphones, and it adds two combo mic and instrument inputs, balanced TRS monitor outputs, MIDI in and a USB hub port. It rates higher than the Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII for a similar price.
Cons: Audio Science Review found it performs a little behind a well known rival at the same price and only marginally recommended it on cost. The MOTU M2 costs about the same yet measured a higher SINAD and rates higher. There is only one headphone output.
Full Arturia MiniFuse 2 review and specifications →
| Released | 2022 (4 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS outs) |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 7.9” x 1.7” x 3.9” (200 x 43 x 100 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 combo XLR/TRS mic/inst/line, MIDI in, USB-A hub port |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 137 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated) |
| Outputs | 2 x 1/4 in TRS balanced |
| SINAD | 101 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 1 lbs (431 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Tascam Series 102i
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Behringer U-Phoria UMC204HD
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU 624
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU M4
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU M2
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Behringer Studio XL
- See all 10 comparisons


