Short answer: the MOTU M4. It ranks #7 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 3.8/5, at $279.95. The Behringer Studio XL ranks #17, rated 1.6/5, at $239, $40.95 cheaper, not enough of a saving to outweigh the sound-quality gap.
The MOTU M4 is the better-sounding pick. Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening and competitive with good budget DACs. Watch for: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review measured just 18 mW into 300 ohms, calling the headphone amplifier its weakest part, so demanding headphones may run out of volume.
What the Behringer Studio XL does well: It packs a lot of connectivity into one box: two combo mic and line inputs, ten balanced TRS line outputs, two headphone jacks and a hardware volume control. The tradeoff: Audio Science Review measured just 55 dB SINAD, a serious audible weakness, and found it clips easily in ways that are hard to diagnose, so it gave no recommendation.
Buy the MOTU M4. It is rated higher, and saving $40.95 with the Behringer Studio XL does not make up for the sound-quality gap.
Looking for alternatives? See the complete Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.
Specifications Side By Side
| MOTU M4 | Behringer Studio XL | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $279.95 | $239.00 |
| Ranked | #7 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #17 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 55 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, MIDI in, USB-C | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line), USB-B (6 inputs total) |
| Outputs | 4 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 4 RCA (mirrored), headphone | 10 x 6.35 mm TRS line outs, 2 headphone |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm | 2 x 6.35 mm |
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) | Yes (TRS outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra | - |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob | Hardware knob (VCA) |
| Dimensions | 8.3” x 1.8” x 4.3” (210 x 45 x 108 mm) | 12.9” x 3.1” x 6.4” (328 x 80 x 163 mm) |
| Weight | 2 lbs (920 g) | 4 lbs (1.8 kg) |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 18 mW (measured by Audio Science Review) | - |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
More worthwhile head-to-heads for MOTU M4:
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M4
- Topping E2x2 vs MOTU M4
- Lynx Hilo 2 USB vs MOTU M4
- MOTU M4 vs MOTU UltraLite-mk5
- MOTU M4 vs MOTU M6
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
MOTU M4: $279.95 Amazon $279.95 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening and competitive with good budget DACs. It adds two balanced line inputs to the two XLR/TRS combo inputs, has four balanced TRS outputs with mirrored RCA outputs, MIDI in and a hardware volume knob, and Audio Science Review found its recording converter better than many computer interfaces.
Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review measured just 18 mW into 300 ohms, calling the headphone amplifier its weakest part, so demanding headphones may run out of volume. The Topping M62 rates higher for less.
Full MOTU M4 review and specifications →
| Released | 2020 (6 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 8.3” x 1.8” x 4.3” (210 x 45 x 108 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), 2 balanced 6.35 mm line, MIDI in, USB-C |
| Output Power (300 ohms) | 18 mW (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Outputs | 4 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 4 RCA (mirrored), headphone |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 2 lbs (920 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
Behringer Studio XL: $239.00 Amazon $239.00 eBay
Pros: It packs a lot of connectivity into one box: two combo mic and line inputs, ten balanced TRS line outputs, two headphone jacks and a hardware volume control.
Cons: Audio Science Review measured just 55 dB SINAD, a serious audible weakness, and found it clips easily in ways that are hard to diagnose, so it gave no recommendation. Behringer doesn’t publish a 32 ohm power figure. The Behringer U-Phoria UMC204HD rates far higher for much less.
Full Behringer Studio XL review and specifications →
| Released | 2022 (4 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS outs) |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 12.9” x 3.1” x 6.4” (328 x 80 x 163 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 2 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line), USB-B (6 inputs total) |
| Outputs | 10 x 6.35 mm TRS line outs, 2 headphone |
| SINAD | 55 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob (VCA) |
| Weight | 4 lbs (1.8 kg) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons


