Short answer: the Topping E2x2. It ranks #2 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 4.3/5, at $159; the Arturia MiniFuse 2 ranks #11, rated 3.3/5, and costs $199, so there is little reason to consider the other one.
The Topping E2x2 is the better-sounding pick. Audio Science Review measured 110 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 580 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most planar magnetic headphones. The catch: Its playback converter measures a little behind the Topping M62 and the MOTU M series, and Audio Science Review judged the DAC good rather than exceptional.
The case for the Arturia MiniFuse 2: Audio Science Review measured 101 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening. The catch: Audio Science Review found it performs a little behind a well known rival at the same price and only marginally recommended it on cost.
Buy the Topping E2x2. It is rated higher than the Arturia MiniFuse 2 and costs less, which makes it the one to get unless you need something the other one does better.
Looking for alternatives? See the complete Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.
Specifications Side By Side
| Topping E2x2 | Arturia MiniFuse 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $159.00 | $199.00 |
| Ranked | #2 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #11 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 110 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 101 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Analog potentiometer knobs | Hardware knob |
| Balanced Output | Yes (XLR outs) | Yes (TRS outs) |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 580 mW (manufacturer rated) | 137 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated) |
| Inputs | - | 2 combo XLR/TRS mic/inst/line, MIDI in, USB-A hub port |
| Outputs | - | 2 x 1/4 in TRS balanced |
| Headphone Outputs | - | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Dimensions | - | 7.9” x 1.7” x 3.9” (200 x 43 x 100 mm) |
| Weight | - | 1 lbs (431 g) |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
How Topping E2x2 compares with other leading options:
- Topping M62 vs Topping E2x2
- Topping E2x2 vs MOTU M2
- Topping E2x2 vs MOTU M4
- Topping E2x2 vs Tascam Series 102i
- Topping E2x2 vs Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
Topping E2x2: $159.00 Amazon $159.00 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 110 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening, and the maker rates the headphone output at 580 mW into 32 ohms, enough for most planar magnetic headphones. Audio Science Review also found its recording converter and headphone amplifier performed very well, and it has XLR combo mic inputs with phantom power, balanced XLR outputs and analog volume knobs. It rates higher than the MOTU M2 for less.
Cons: Its playback converter measures a little behind the Topping M62 and the MOTU M series, and Audio Science Review judged the DAC good rather than exceptional. There is no battery or Bluetooth input, so it stays tethered to a computer.
Full Topping E2x2 review and specifications →
| Balanced Output | Yes (XLR outs) |
|---|---|
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 580 mW (manufacturer rated) |
| SINAD | 110 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Analog potentiometer knobs |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
Arturia MiniFuse 2: $199.00 Amazon $199.00 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 101 dB SINAD, clean for nearly all listening. Its rated 137 mW into 33 ohms drives most headphones, and it adds two combo mic and instrument inputs, balanced TRS monitor outputs, MIDI in and a USB hub port. It rates higher than the Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII for a similar price.
Cons: Audio Science Review found it performs a little behind a well known rival at the same price and only marginally recommended it on cost. The MOTU M2 costs about the same yet measured a higher SINAD and rates higher. There is only one headphone output.
Full Arturia MiniFuse 2 review and specifications →
| Released | 2022 (4 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS outs) |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 7.9” x 1.7” x 3.9” (200 x 43 x 100 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 combo XLR/TRS mic/inst/line, MIDI in, USB-A hub port |
| Output Power (32 ohms) | 137 mW into 33 ohms (manufacturer rated) |
| Outputs | 2 x 1/4 in TRS balanced |
| SINAD | 101 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 1 lbs (431 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Tascam Series 102i
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Behringer U-Phoria UMC204HD
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU 624
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU M4
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs MOTU M2
- Arturia MiniFuse 2 vs Behringer Studio XL
- See all 10 comparisons


