Short answer: the MOTU M2. It ranks #6 of 17 audio interfaces by measured performance, rated 3.8/5, at $199.95; the Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII ranks #14, rated 2.9/5, and costs $199.99, so there is little reason to consider the other one.
The MOTU M2 is the better-sounding pick. Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. The tradeoff: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review judged the headphone amplifier barely adequate on power and the recording converter only adequate.
What the Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII does well: It runs entirely on USB C bus power while providing two mic, line and instrument inputs, balanced monitor outputs and two headphone jacks. The catch: At 94 dB SINAD, sensitive in ear monitors may reveal hiss or noise, and Audio Science Review found distortion in both the DAC and ADC rising with level and frequency, so it did not recommend it.
Buy the MOTU M2. It is rated higher than the Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII and costs less, so only choose the other one for a particular feature it does better.
Want more options? Browse the full Headphone Amps and DACs rankings.
Specifications Side By Side
| MOTU M2 | Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $199.95 | $199.99 |
| Ranked | #6 of 17 in Audio Interfaces | #14 of 17 in Audio Interfaces |
| Device Type | Audio interface | Audio interface |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) | 94 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), MIDI in, USB-C | 2 mic/line/instrument, USB-C |
| Outputs | 2 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 2 RCA (mirrored), headphone | 2 balanced monitor outs, headphone |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm | 2 (same mix) |
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) | Yes (balanced monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra | - |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob | Hardware knob |
| Dimensions | - | 9.2” x 2.8” x 6.2” (234 x 70 x 157 mm) |
| Weight | - | 1.9 lbs (880 g) |
Related Amp and DAC Comparisons
More worthwhile head-to-heads for MOTU M2:
- Topping M62 vs MOTU M2
- Topping E2x2 vs MOTU M2
- MOTU M2 vs MOTU UltraLite-mk5
- MOTU M2 vs MOTU M6
- MOTU M2 vs MOTU M4
Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.
The Two Amps and DACs In Full
MOTU M2: $199.95 Amazon $199.95 eBay
Pros: Audio Science Review measured 111 dB SINAD from its ESS Sabre32 Ultra DAC, clean for nearly all listening. It has two XLR/TRS combo inputs for mic, line or instrument, balanced TRS monitor outputs with mirrored RCA outputs, MIDI in, level meters and a hardware volume knob, all powered over USB-C.
Cons: MOTU doesn’t publish a 32 ohm headphone power figure, and Audio Science Review judged the headphone amplifier barely adequate on power and the recording converter only adequate. The Topping E2x2 rates higher for less.
Full MOTU M2 review and specifications →
| Released | 2020 (6 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (TRS monitor outs) |
| DAC Chip | ESS Sabre32 Ultra |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Headphone Outputs | 1 x 6.35 mm |
| Inputs | 2 XLR/TRS combo (mic/line/Hi-Z), MIDI in, USB-C |
| Outputs | 2 balanced 6.35 mm TRS, 2 RCA (mirrored), headphone |
| SINAD | 111 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII: $199.99 Amazon $199.99 eBay
Pros: It runs entirely on USB C bus power while providing two mic, line and instrument inputs, balanced monitor outputs and two headphone jacks. Audio Science Review measured 94 dB SINAD, fine for most headphones, and liked its appearance and ergonomics.
Cons: At 94 dB SINAD, sensitive in ear monitors may reveal hiss or noise, and Audio Science Review found distortion in both the DAC and ADC rising with level and frequency, so it did not recommend it. SSL doesn’t publish a 32 ohm power figure. The Arturia MiniFuse 2 rates higher for a similar price.
Full Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII review and specifications →
| Released | 2024 (2 years ago) |
|---|---|
| Balanced Output | Yes (balanced monitor outs) |
| Device Type | Audio interface |
| Dimensions | 9.2” x 2.8” x 6.2” (234 x 70 x 157 mm) |
| Headphone Outputs | 2 (same mix) |
| Inputs | 2 mic/line/instrument, USB-C |
| Outputs | 2 balanced monitor outs, headphone |
| SINAD | 94 dB (measured by Audio Science Review) |
| Volume Control | Hardware knob |
| Weight | 1.9 lbs (880 g) |
- Reviews, Comparisons and Sound Samples
- Head-to-Head Comparisons
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Behringer U-Phoria UMC204HD
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 4th Gen
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Tascam Series 102i
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Arturia MiniFuse 2
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Behringer Studio XL
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs MOTU M4
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Topping E2x2
- Solid State Logic SSL 2 MKII vs Topping M62


