EVE Audio SC305 vs Klipsch The Sevens

Last updated: October 23, 2026

Short answer: the Klipsch The Sevens. It ranks #108 of 119 powered bookshelf speakers by sound quality, rated 3.7/5, at $649.12; the EVE Audio SC305 ranks #111, rated 3.6/5, and costs $1,785.30, so there is not much of a tradeoff to weigh.

EVE Audio SC305 vs Klipsch The Sevens

Why pick the EVE Audio SC305: A compact horizontal three way studio monitor with an AMT tweeter, analog inputs and onboard tone adjustment. The tradeoff: The 3.66 standalone and 6.03 ideal-subwoofer scores, together with a 3.9dB response span from 300Hz to 5kHz, indicate significant native tonal unevenness.

Why pick the Klipsch The Sevens: A powered stereo pair for TV and music with HDMI, phono, optical, USB and Bluetooth inputs plus a subwoofer output. It keeps a wired aux input, which the EVE Audio SC305 lacks. The catch: The review found a recessed 2-4kHz region and upper-treble emphasis, producing a scooped balance that a simple treble reduction did not fully fix.

Buy the Klipsch The Sevens. It is rated higher for sound quality than the EVE Audio SC305 and costs less, so only choose the other one for a particular feature it does better.

Looking for alternatives? See the complete Powered Home rankings.

EVE Audio SC305

A compact horizontal three way studio monitor with an AMT tweeter, analog inputs and onboard tone adjustment.

Woofer: 5"Bass to: 50 HzBluetooth: NoWeight: 18.7 lbs each
Amazon $892.65 B&H Photo Video $1,299.99 eBay
$1,785.30per pair
Klipsch The Sevens

A powered stereo pair for TV and music with HDMI, phono, optical, USB and Bluetooth inputs plus a subwoofer output.

Woofer: 6.5"Bass to: 39 HzBluetooth: YesWeight: 22.3 lbs
Amazon $649.12 eBay
$649.12per pair

Prices on this page were last checked October 23, 2026 at 8:27 AM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

Specifications Side By Side

EVE Audio SC305 Klipsch The Sevens
Price$1,785.30 per pair$649.12 per pair
Ranked#111 of 119 in Large Size Powered Bookshelf Speakers#108 of 119 in Large Size Powered Bookshelf Speakers
EnclosureActive 3-way, rear-ported-
DriversAMT tweeter, 5” midwoofer, 5” woofer6.5” high-excursion woofer, 1” titanium tweeter on Tractrix horn
Frequency Response50Hz-21kHz39Hz - 25kHz (+/-3dB) (Manufacturer specified)
Amplifier Power150W each200W total (400W peak)
Maximum SPL108dB per pair-
Dimensions16.7W x 7.1H x 9.8D in16.375”H x 8.125”W x 13.1875”D
Weight18.7 lbs (8.5 kg) each22.3 lbs (10.1 kg) (primary), 19.8 lbs (9 kg) (secondary)
InputsXLR and RCAHDMI, Phono, 3.5mm, USB, Optical, Bluetooth
Spinorama Preference Score3.66-
Spinorama Preference Score with Perfect Sub6.03-
XLR InputYesNo
RCA InputYesNo
TRS InputNoNo
Optical InputNoYes
Coaxial InputNoNo
USB InputNoYes
HDMI InputNoYes
AES InputNoNo
Aux InputNoYes
BluetoothNoYes
Bluetooth Codecs-SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX HD
Bass Extension (-3dB)-49Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Bass Extension (-10dB)-36Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
App-Yes (treble/mid/bass EQ, subwoofer output, dynamic bass mode)
Woofer Cabinet-ported, rear flared port
Subwoofer Output-Yes
Outputs-Subwoofer
Bluetooth Version-5.0

More top alternatives to Klipsch The Sevens: