Mesanovic CDM65 vs Klipsch The Sevens

Last updated: October 27, 2026

Short answer: the Mesanovic CDM65 on measured sound quality, the Klipsch The Sevens on price. The Mesanovic CDM65 ranks #2 of 119 powered bookshelf speakers, rated 4.9/5, at $5,998. The Klipsch The Sevens ranks #108, rated 3.7/5, at $799.12, $5,198.88 cheaper.

Mesanovic CDM65 vs Klipsch The Sevens

The Mesanovic CDM65 is the better-sounding, deeper-bass pick. High end monitors with extremely accurate sound and deep bass, plus a cardioid mode that helps in difficult rooms. Its bass reaches about 36.6Hz before falling 3dB, against 49Hz for the Klipsch The Sevens. Watch for: Cardioid operation and bass tuning affect placement and output, so use the appropriate mode for the room.

What the Klipsch The Sevens does well: A powered stereo pair for TV and music with HDMI, phono, optical, USB and Bluetooth inputs plus a subwoofer output. It keeps a wired aux input, which the Mesanovic CDM65 lacks. The catch: The review found a recessed 2-4kHz region and upper-treble emphasis, producing a scooped balance that a simple treble reduction did not fully fix.

Buy the Mesanovic CDM65 when sound quality outweighs the price for you, and the Klipsch The Sevens when the price outweighs sound quality instead.

Still deciding? The full Powered Home rankings cover every ranked option.

Mesanovic CDM65

High end monitors with extremely accurate sound and deep bass, plus a cardioid mode that helps in difficult rooms.

Woofer: 6.5"Bass to: 40 HzBluetooth: NoWeight: 32 lbs each
Front End Audio $5,998 eBay
$5,998per pair
Klipsch The Sevens

A powered stereo pair for TV and music with HDMI, phono, optical, USB and Bluetooth inputs plus a subwoofer output.

Woofer: 6.5"Bass to: 39 HzBluetooth: YesWeight: 22.3 lbs
Amazon $799.12 eBay
$799.12per pair

Prices on this page were last checked October 31, 2026 at 7:11 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

Specifications Side By Side

Mesanovic CDM65 Klipsch The Sevens
Price$5,998 per pair$799.12 per pair
Ranked#2 of 119 in Large Size Powered Bookshelf Speakers#108 of 119 in Large Size Powered Bookshelf Speakers
Enclosuresealed-
Drivers1” aluminum dome waveguide tweeter, 5” aluminum cone midrange, 2x 6.5” paper Kevlar side mounted subwoofers6.5” high-excursion woofer, 1” titanium tweeter on Tractrix horn
Dimensions15”H x 8”W x 14”D (381 x 203 x 356 mm)16.375”H x 8.125”W x 13.1875”D
Weight32 lbs (14.5 kg) each22.3 lbs (10.1 kg) (primary), 19.8 lbs (9 kg) (secondary)
Amplifier Power600W total (150W tweeter, 150W midrange, 300W subwoofers combined)200W total (400W peak)
Frequency Response40Hz-20kHz +/-1.0dB39Hz - 25kHz (+/-3dB) (Manufacturer specified)
Bass Extension (-3dB)36.6Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)49Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Bass Extension (-10dB)29.8Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)36Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Crossover Frequency150Hz, 2,300Hz-
Warranty2 years-
CountryUnited States-
Maximum SPL103dB @ 1m (manufacturer specified)-
Spinorama Preference Score7.07-
Spinorama Preference Score with Perfect Sub8.57-
InputsXLR (balanced analog), WiSA wirelessHDMI, Phono, 3.5mm, USB, Optical, Bluetooth
XLR InputYesNo
RCA InputNoNo
TRS InputNoNo
Optical InputNoYes
Coaxial InputNoNo
USB InputNoYes
HDMI InputNoYes
AES InputNoNo
Aux InputNoYes
BluetoothNoYes
Bluetooth Codecs-SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX HD
App-Yes (treble/mid/bass EQ, subwoofer output, dynamic bass mode)
Woofer Cabinet-ported, rear flared port
Subwoofer Output-Yes
Outputs-Subwoofer
Bluetooth Version-5.0

More worthwhile head-to-heads for Mesanovic CDM65: