Philharmonic BMR Monitor vs SVS Prime Bookshelf

Last updated: October 27, 2026

Short answer: the Philharmonic BMR Monitor if sound quality matters most, the SVS Prime Bookshelf if price matters most. The Philharmonic BMR Monitor ranks #134 of 222 bookshelf speakers, rated 3.6/5, at $2,200. The SVS Prime Bookshelf ranks #150, rated 3.5/5, at $599, $1,601 cheaper.

Philharmonic BMR Monitor vs SVS Prime Bookshelf

The Philharmonic BMR Monitor is the more accurate, deeper-bass pick. Three-way bookshelf speakers with premium drivers, a well-built cabinet and extremely wide dispersion for a broad soundstage. Its measured preference score, a predictor of how neutral it sounds, is 6.02 against 5.17 for the SVS Prime Bookshelf. Its bass reaches about 47Hz before falling 3dB, against 72Hz for the SVS Prime Bookshelf. Watch for: A 1-2dB bump around 2-3kHz creates a “glare” on vocals, guitars, and strings that the reviewer noticed consistently across many tracks.

What the SVS Prime Bookshelf does well: Affordable bookshelf speakers with a sealed woofer compartment, wide even dispersion and reasonable sensitivity. The tradeoff: A scooped mid-range paired with a boosted upper mid-range creates an audibly uneven tonal balance, and there’s an additional dip in the treble around 4-5kHz that reads as slightly tinny relative to the recessed mid-range.

Buy the Philharmonic BMR Monitor when sound quality outweighs the price for you, and the SVS Prime Bookshelf when the price outweighs sound quality instead.

Want more options? Browse the full Passive Home rankings.

Philharmonic BMR Monitor

Three-way bookshelf speakers with premium drivers, a well-built cabinet and extremely wide dispersion for a broad soundstage.

Sensitivity: 84 dBImpedance: 4 ohmsBass (-3 dB): 47 HzWoofer: 6"
Philharmonic Audio $2200 eBay
$2200per pair
SVS Prime Bookshelf

Affordable bookshelf speakers with a sealed woofer compartment, wide even dispersion and reasonable sensitivity.

Sensitivity: 87 dBImpedance: 8 ohmsBass (-3 dB): 72 HzWoofer: 6.5"
Amazon $599.00 eBay
$599per pair

Prices on this page were last checked October 31, 2026 at 7:11 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

Specifications Side By Side

Philharmonic BMR Monitor SVS Prime Bookshelf
Price$2200 per pair$599.00 per pair
Ranked#134 of 222 in Large Size Bookshelf Speakers#150 of 222 in Large Size Bookshelf Speakers
Bass Extension (-10dB)32Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)49Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Bass Extension (-3dB)47Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)72Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Dimensions20”H x 8”W x 12.5”D (508 x 203.2 x 317.5 mm)13.2”H x 8”W x 10.2”D (335.3 x 203.2 x 259.1 mm)
Impedance4 ohms nominal (3 ohms minimum above 80Hz, measured by Erin’s Audio Corner)8 ohms nominal, 3.9 ohms minimum (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Drivers6” Ceramic woofer, Balanced Mode Radiator 2.5” midrange, RAAL 64-10X OEM tweeter6.5” polypropylene cone woofer with aluminum shorting ring (sealed sub-compartment), 1” aluminum dome tweeter
Sensitivity84dB (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)87dB (measured average, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Weight32 lbs (14.5 kg) each15.5 lbs (7.03 kg) each
Woofer Cabinetported, rear-
Spinorama Preference Score6.02 (spinorama.org)5.17
Spinorama Preference Score with Perfect Sub7.67 (spinorama.org)7.78
DIY KitNoNo
Frequency Response-48Hz - 25kHz ±3dB (manufacturer specified)

More worthwhile head-to-heads for Philharmonic BMR Monitor: