Philharmonic BMR Monitor vs Dynaudio Emit 20

Last updated: October 29, 2026

Short answer: the Dynaudio Emit 20. Both are rated 3.6/5 for sound quality (#133 and #134 of 222 bookshelf speakers), and the Dynaudio Emit 20 costs $1,049 against $2,200 for the Philharmonic BMR Monitor, and with sound quality even, the cheaper one is the better buy.

Philharmonic BMR Monitor vs Dynaudio Emit 20

The Philharmonic BMR Monitor is the more accurate, deeper-bass option. Three-way bookshelf speakers with premium drivers, a well-built cabinet and extremely wide dispersion for a broad soundstage. Its measured preference score, a predictor of how neutral it sounds, is 6.02 against 4.22 for the Dynaudio Emit 20. Its bass reaches about 47Hz before falling 3dB, against 54Hz for the Dynaudio Emit 20. The tradeoff: A 1-2dB bump around 2-3kHz creates a “glare” on vocals, guitars, and strings that the reviewer noticed consistently across many tracks.

Why pick the Dynaudio Emit 20: Bookshelf speakers with unusually deep, low distortion bass for a two-way design and wide, consistent dispersion. The tradeoff: A resonance around 600-800Hz gives snares and similar percussion a muffled, flat quality lacking impact: confirmed as originating in the woofer itself (isolated via measurements of the raw driver out of the cabinet), and attempts at constrained-layer damping didn’t resolve it.

Buy the Dynaudio Emit 20. Both are rated the same for sound quality, and it costs $1,151 less than the Philharmonic BMR Monitor.

Looking for alternatives? See the complete Passive Home rankings.

Philharmonic BMR Monitor

Three-way bookshelf speakers with premium drivers, a well-built cabinet and extremely wide dispersion for a broad soundstage.

Sensitivity: 84 dBImpedance: 4 ohmsBass (-3 dB): 47 HzWoofer: 6"
Philharmonic Audio $2200 eBay
$2200per pair
Dynaudio Emit 20

Bookshelf speakers with unusually deep, low distortion bass for a two-way design and wide, consistent dispersion.

Sensitivity: 83.5 dBImpedance: 6 ohmsBass (-3 dB): 54 HzWoofer: 7.1"
Amazon $1,049.00 eBay
$1,049per pair

Prices on this page were last checked October 31, 2026 at 7:11 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

Specifications Side By Side

Philharmonic BMR Monitor Dynaudio Emit 20
Price$2200 per pair$1,049.00 per pair
Ranked#134 of 222 in Large Size Bookshelf Speakers#133 of 222 in Large Size Bookshelf Speakers
Bass Extension (-10dB)32Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)33Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Bass Extension (-3dB)47Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)54Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Dimensions20”H x 8”W x 12.5”D (508 x 203.2 x 317.5 mm)14.6”H x 8.1”W x 12.3”D (370.0 x 205.0 x 312.0 mm)
Impedance4 ohms nominal (3 ohms minimum above 80Hz, measured by Erin’s Audio Corner)6 ohms nominal (5.5 ohms minimum above 80Hz, measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Drivers6” Ceramic woofer, Balanced Mode Radiator 2.5” midrange, RAAL 64-10X OEM tweeter7.1” Magnesium Silicate Polymer woofer, 1.1” Cerotar soft dome with Hexis tweeter
Sensitivity84dB (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)83.5dB (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner; 86dB manufacturer specified)
Weight32 lbs (14.5 kg) each12.8 lbs (5.8 kg)
Woofer Cabinetported, rearported, rear
Spinorama Preference Score6.02 (spinorama.org)4.22
Spinorama Preference Score with Perfect Sub7.67 (spinorama.org)5.92
DIY KitNoNo

More worthwhile head-to-heads for Dynaudio Emit 20: