Moondrop Starfield vs Moondrop Starfield 3

Last updated: October 14, 2026

Short answer: the Moondrop Starfield 2, if you are buying new. The Moondrop Starfield ranks higher than the Moondrop Starfield 3 (#255 vs #302 of 946 in-ear headphones) but is discontinued; its replacement, the Moondrop Starfield 2, is rated 4.4/5 at $129.99 and is still sold new.

Moondrop Starfield vs Moondrop Starfield 3

The case for the Moondrop Starfield: A warm, smooth single dynamic tuning that scores 76 with a 1.85 dB spread, with bass about 1.5 dB above target and accurate mids. The tradeoff: Discontinued and replaced by the Moondrop Starfield 2.

Why pick the Moondrop Starfield 3: Its dual dynamic driver setup reaches a preference score of 75 with a very smooth 1.82 dB deviation from target in two hobbyist measurements, so it avoids harsh peaks. The catch: Presence and treble run about 2 dB below target, and a 3.9 dB dip near 10 kHz takes some shimmer off cymbals.

Buy the Moondrop Starfield 2, the replacement for the discontinued Moondrop Starfield; it is rated higher for sound quality than the Moondrop Starfield 3.

Still deciding? The full Headphones rankings cover every ranked option.

Specifications Side By Side

Moondrop Starfield Moondrop Starfield 3
Price$109.99 Discontinued$149.99
Ranked#255 of 946 in In-Ear Headphones#302 of 946 in In-Ear Headphones
Form FactorIn-earIn-ear
BackClosedClosed
ConnectionWiredWired
Driver TypeDynamicDynamic
Drivers1 x 10mm dynamic (carbon nanotube diaphragm)1 x 10mm dynamic + 1 x 7.8mm dynamic
Impedance32 ohms7.7 ohms
Sensitivity122 dB/Vrms119 dB/Vrms
Frequency Response10Hz - 36kHz (Manufacturer specified)12Hz - 44kHz (Manufacturer specified)
Harman Preference Score76 (measured by oratory1990, via AutoEQ)74 (median of 2 squig.link measurements, calibrated to AutoEQ)
Deviation From Target1.85 dB standard deviation1.82 dB standard deviation
Tonal Tilt-0.40 (negative is warmer, positive brighter)-0.26 (negative is warmer, positive brighter)
Sub-bass ExtensionWithin 6 dB of target down to 20 Hz (-1.7 dB at 30 Hz)Within 6 dB of target down to 20 Hz (-2.2 dB at 30 Hz)
Built-in Microphone-No

More worthwhile head-to-heads for Moondrop Starfield:

Prices on this page were last checked October 13, 2026 at 3:17 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

The Two Headphones In Full

Moondrop Starfield: $109.99 Discontinued eBay

Moondrop Starfield ranking card

Newer model: the Moondrop Starfield 2, ranked higher, rated 4.4/5, released Jul 2023. See every Moondrop Starfield generation.

Pros: A warm, smooth single dynamic tuning that scores 76 with a 1.85 dB spread, with bass about 1.5 dB above target and accurate mids. Its 32 ohm, 122 dB/Vrms load is easy to drive.

Cons: Discontinued and replaced by the Moondrop Starfield 2. Treble sits about 4 dB low with a 5.1 dB dip near 6.7 kHz, so it lacks some detail and sparkle.

BackClosed
ConnectionWired
Deviation From Target1.85 dB standard deviation
Driver TypeDynamic
Drivers1 x 10mm dynamic (carbon nanotube diaphragm)
Form FactorIn-ear
Frequency Response10Hz - 36kHz (Manufacturer specified)
Harman Preference Score76 (measured by oratory1990, via AutoEQ)
Impedance32 ohms
Sensitivity122 dB/Vrms
Sub-bass ExtensionWithin 6 dB of target down to 20 Hz (-1.7 dB at 30 Hz)
Tonal Tilt-0.40 (negative is warmer, positive brighter)
EQ preset to match the Harman target

Set a preamp of -4.6 dB, then add these filters in any parametric equalizer (Wavelet, Equalizer APO, Peace, or a player with parametric EQ). Calculated by AutoEQ from its measured frequency response.

FilterFrequencyGainQ
Low shelf105 Hz+0.6 dB0.70
Peak7,414 Hz+5.0 dB1.36
Peak173 Hz-2.5 dB0.83
Peak1,517 Hz-1.9 dB0.92
Peak794 Hz+1.9 dB1.08
High shelf10,000 Hz-2.4 dB0.70
Peak62 Hz+0.2 dB1.70
Peak6,128 Hz+0.9 dB5.97
Peak4,794 Hz-0.5 dB5.00
Peak33 Hz-0.2 dB1.61

Moondrop Starfield 3: $149.99 Amazon $149.99 eBay

Moondrop Starfield 3 ranking card

Pros: Its dual dynamic driver setup reaches a preference score of 75 with a very smooth 1.82 dB deviation from target in two hobbyist measurements, so it avoids harsh peaks. Bass sits within about 1 dB of target and the largest treble peak is only 2.8 dB near 11.9 kHz, giving a warm, easygoing sound with clean cymbals. The 7.7 ohm, 119 dB/Vrms design is extremely easy to drive from a phone. It matches the rating of the AUNE Jasper and AFUL Performer 5 Plus 2, which cost considerably more.

Cons: Presence and treble run about 2 dB below target, and a 3.9 dB dip near 10 kHz takes some shimmer off cymbals. The 7.7 ohm load is low enough that sources with high output impedance can audibly shift its tonal balance.

BackClosed
Built-in MicrophoneNo
ConnectionWired
Deviation From Target1.82 dB standard deviation
Driver TypeDynamic
Drivers1 x 10mm dynamic + 1 x 7.8mm dynamic
Form FactorIn-ear
Frequency Response12Hz - 44kHz (Manufacturer specified)
Harman Preference Score74 (median of 2 squig.link measurements, calibrated to AutoEQ)
Impedance7.7 ohms
Sensitivity119 dB/Vrms
Sub-bass ExtensionWithin 6 dB of target down to 20 Hz (-2.2 dB at 30 Hz)
Tonal Tilt-0.26 (negative is warmer, positive brighter)