Kanto YU vs Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus

Last updated: October 27, 2026

Short answer: the Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus. It ranks #20 of 108 powered bookshelf speakers by sound quality (rated 4.3/5) at $699.99 and is still sold new; the Kanto YU ranks #58 (rated 3.7/5) and is discontinued, so it is only an option used.

Kanto YU vs Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus

What the Kanto YU does well: A compact powered pair with Bluetooth, RCA inputs, a remote, tone controls and a subwoofer output for simple desktop setups. The tradeoff: Standalone preference is 3.46 and the -3dB point is about 85Hz, so it lacks low-bass weight.

The Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus is the more accurate pick. Powered speakers with natural, even sound and deep bass for their size, plus lots of digital inputs and a subwoofer output. Its measured preference score, a predictor of how neutral it sounds, is 5.57 against 3.46 for the Kanto YU. It supports aptX HD Bluetooth, which the Kanto YU lacks. Watch for: A mild 4-6kHz edge and a smaller 1-2kHz recession were audible in the review, so its smooth midrange summary does not mean there is nothing to improve with EQ.

Buy the Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus. It is rated higher for sound quality; the Kanto YU is no longer sold new.

Want more options? Browse the full Powered Home rankings.

Kanto YU Discontinued

A compact powered pair with Bluetooth, RCA inputs, a remote, tone controls and a subwoofer output for simple desktop setups.

Woofer: 4"Bass to: 60 HzBluetooth: YesWeight: 6.2 lbs active
Kanto $349.99 eBay
$349.99per pair
Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus

Powered speakers with natural, even sound and deep bass for their size, plus lots of digital inputs and a subwoofer output.

Woofer: 5.25"Bass to: 48 HzBluetooth: YesWeight: 10.8 lbs
Amazon $699.99 eBay
$699.99per pair

Prices on this page were last checked October 31, 2026 at 7:11 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

Specifications Side By Side

Kanto YU Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus
Price$349.99 per pair Discontinued$699.99 per pair
Ranked#58 of 108 in Medium Size Powered Bookshelf Speakers#20 of 108 in Medium Size Powered Bookshelf Speakers
Enclosure2-way powered, rear-ported MDF-
Drivers1” silk-dome tweeter, 4” Kevlar woofer5.25” aluminum-cone woofer with XBL motor, 5.25” passive radiator (rear), 1” aluminum dome tweeter with waveguide and phase plug
Dimensions8.7H x 5.5W x 7.5D in10” x 6.5” x 8” (254 x 165 x 203 mm)
Weight6.2 lbs (2.8 kg) active, 5.3 lbs (2.4 kg) passive10.8 lbs (4.9 kg) (passive unit), 12.1 lbs (5.5 kg) (active unit)
Amplifier Power70W RMS / 140W peak per pair240W total (100W + 20W Class D amplifiers per enclosure)
InputsRCA and Bluetooth 4.2 aptXUSB, Optical, Coax, Analog, Bluetooth
Bluetooth CodecsSBC, aptXSBC, AAC, aptX, aptX HD
CountryCanada (design)-
Spinorama Preference Score3.465.57
Spinorama Preference Score with Perfect Sub6.387.38
Subwoofer OutputYesYes
OutputsSubwooferRCA subwoofer
XLR InputNoNo
RCA InputYesNo
TRS InputNoNo
Optical InputNoYes
Coaxial InputNoYes
USB InputNoYes
HDMI InputNoNo
AES InputNoNo
Aux InputNoNo
BluetoothYesYes
Bluetooth Version4.2-
Frequency Response60Hz - 20kHz (Manufacturer specified)48Hz - 20kHz ±3dB (manufacturer specified, Flat mode)
Bass Extension (-3dB)-42Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Bass Extension (-10dB)-34Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)

How Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus compares with other leading options: