HiVi Swan X3 vs Fiio SP3

Last updated: October 27, 2026

Short answer: the HiVi Swan X3. It ranks #10 of 48 powered bookshelf speakers by sound quality, rated 3.9/5, at $179; the Fiio SP3 ranks #38, rated 2.9/5, and costs $299.99, so there is not much of a tradeoff to weigh.

HiVi Swan X3 vs Fiio SP3

The HiVi Swan X3 is the better-sounding choice. An affordable small coaxial desktop pair with fairly balanced sound for the money. The catch: Not a flat reference monitor: the response spans 5.0dB from 300Hz to 5kHz and trends upward toward the treble.

What the Fiio SP3 does well: Small angled desktop speakers that fit a tight desk and reach a little deeper in the bass than many similar sized pairs. It keeps a wired aux input, which the HiVi Swan X3 lacks. The catch: The response rises strongly toward the treble, about 1.13dB per octave, with a recessed midrange and problematic crossover behavior.

Buy the HiVi Swan X3. It is rated higher for sound quality than the Fiio SP3 and costs less, which makes it the one to get unless you need something the other one does better.

Still deciding? The full Powered Home rankings cover every ranked option.

HiVi Swan X3

An affordable small coaxial desktop pair with fairly balanced sound for the money.

Woofer: 3"Bass to: 75 HzBluetooth: NoWeight: 3.5 lbs each
Chane Music & Cinema $179.00 eBay
$179per pair
Fiio SP3

Small angled desktop speakers that fit a tight desk and reach a little deeper in the bass than many similar sized pairs.

Woofer: 3.5"Bass to: 65 HzBluetooth: NoWeight: 4.3 lbs each
Amazon $299.99 eBay
$299.99per pair

Prices on this page were last checked October 31, 2026 at 7:11 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

Specifications Side By Side

HiVi Swan X3 Fiio SP3
Price$179.00 per pair$299.99 per pair
Ranked#10 of 48 in Small Size Powered Bookshelf Speakers#38 of 48 in Small Size Powered Bookshelf Speakers
EnclosureActive coaxial, rear-ported-
Drivers3-inch coaxial woofer and tweeter3.5” carbon fiber midwoofer, 1” silk dome tweeter
Bass Extension (-6dB)71Hz (measured, Spinorama)-
InputsRCAAUX, RCA
ConfigurationPowered desktop monitor-
Spinorama Preference Score4.043.56
Spinorama Preference Score with Perfect Sub7.036.17
XLR InputNoNo
RCA InputYesYes
TRS InputNoNo
Optical InputNoNo
Coaxial InputNoNo
USB InputNoNo
HDMI InputNoNo
AES InputNoNo
Aux InputNoYes
Amplifier Power28W RMS Per Speaker40W total (30W midwoofer + 10W tweeter)
BluetoothNoNo
Dimensions5” x 4.8” x 7.1” (128 x 123 x 181 mm) (W x D x H)6.4”H x 4.7”W x 5.2”D (163 x 120 x 132 mm)
Frequency Response75Hz - 20kHz (±2.5dB) (Manufacturer specified)65Hz - 20kHz (±2dB) (Manufacturer specified)
Weight3.5 lbs (1.6 kg) each4.3 lbs (1.95 kg) each
Bass Extension (-3dB)-59Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Bass Extension (-10dB)-53Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)

How HiVi Swan X3 compares with other leading options: