GR-Research X-LS Encore vs Dynaudio Heritage Special

Last updated: October 31, 2026

Short answer: the Dynaudio Heritage Special if sound quality matters most, the GR-Research X-LS Encore if price matters most. The Dynaudio Heritage Special ranks #29 of 222 bookshelf speakers, rated 4.4/5, at $7,000. The GR-Research X-LS Encore ranks #146, rated 3.5/5, at $1,300, $5,700 cheaper.

GR-Research X-LS Encore vs Dynaudio Heritage Special

The GR-Research X-LS Encore is the more accurate choice. Two-way bookshelf speakers with a Peerless woofer, also sold as a kit so builders can save money by assembling them. Its measured preference score, a predictor of how neutral it sounds, is 5.05 against 4.32 for the Dynaudio Heritage Special. The catch: A slight depression in the upper bass and some peaking in the lower bass shows up on-axis, along with directivity error in the crossover region.

The Dynaudio Heritage Special is the better-sounding, deeper-bass option. A limited edition bookshelf speaker with huge output for its size, robust bass, and a big, well proportioned soundstage. Its bass reaches about 52Hz before falling 3dB, against 64Hz for the GR-Research X-LS Encore. Watch for: At lower listening volumes, dynamic range and kick-drum punch fell short of higher-sensitivity speakers the reviewer has tested (JBL 4367, KEF Reference 1 Meta): the sheer output ceiling is impressive, but it isn’t a highly dynamic-sounding speaker at modest levels.

Buy the GR-Research X-LS Encore if the price is the priority over sound quality, or the Dynaudio Heritage Special if sound quality is the priority over the price.

Looking for alternatives? See the complete Passive Home rankings.

GR-Research X-LS Encore

Two-way bookshelf speakers with a Peerless woofer, also sold as a kit so builders can save money by assembling them.

Sensitivity: 84.4 dBImpedance: 8 ohmsBass (-3 dB): 64 HzWoofer: 6.5"
GR Research $1300 eBay
$1300per pair
Dynaudio Heritage Special

A limited edition bookshelf speaker with huge output for its size, robust bass, and a big, well proportioned soundstage.

Sensitivity: 85 dBImpedance: 5.1 ohmsBass (-3 dB): 52 HzWoofer: 1"
Safe and Sound HQ $7,000 eBay
$7,000per pair

Prices on this page were last checked October 31, 2026 at 7:11 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

Specifications Side By Side

GR-Research X-LS Encore Dynaudio Heritage Special
Price$1300 per pair$7,000 per pair
Ranked#146 of 222 in Large Size Bookshelf Speakers#29 of 222 in Large Size Bookshelf Speakers
Bass Extension (-10dB)44Hz (measured, Audio Science Review)38Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Bass Extension (-3dB)64Hz (measured, Audio Science Review)52Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Dimensions13.5”H x 8.5”W x 12.1”D (342.9 x 215.9 x 308 mm)15.2”H x 8.2”W x 12.6”D (385 x 208 x 320 mm)
Impedance8 ohms5.1 ohms minimum, ported mode (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Sensitivity84.4dB (measured by Audio Science Review on the kit; 87dB manufacturer specified)85dB (measured at 2.83V/1m, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Drivers6.5” Peerless M-165 paper composite cone, non-resonant polymer frame woofer, 1” Peerless India T26SG tweeter18cm MSP cone woofer, 28mm Esotar 3 dome tweeter
Weight17 lbs (7.7 kg) each24.3 lbs (11 kg) each
Woofer Cabinetported-
Spinorama Preference Score5.05 (measured, spinorama.org)4.32
Spinorama Preference Score with Perfect Sub7.42 (measured, spinorama.org)6.33
Country-Denmark
DIY Kit-No

More top alternatives to Dynaudio Heritage Special: