Ascend Acoustics HTM-200SE2 vs Sony SS-CS5 M2

Last updated: October 27, 2026

Short answer: the Ascend Acoustics HTM-200SE2. It ranks #7 of 179 bookshelf speakers by sound quality, rated 4.3/5, at $368. The Sony SS-CS5 M2 ranks #93, rated 3.2/5, at $278, $90 cheaper, which does not close the gap in sound quality.

Ascend Acoustics HTM-200SE2 vs Sony SS-CS5 M2

The Ascend Acoustics HTM-200SE2 is the better-sounding pick. A compact sealed speaker with two small woofers, highly accurate sound and very wide dispersion, ideal with a subwoofer. The tradeoff: Limited bass is the main tradeoff, measuring 87.9Hz at -3dB, 71.8Hz at -6dB, and 51.3Hz at -12dB; its preference score falls to 4.98 without a subwoofer.

The case for the Sony SS-CS5 M2: Budget three way bookshelf speakers with a better braced cabinet and an easy load for a standard receiver. Watch for: Mild sibilance in the 3-5kHz range stands out on S and T sounds in vocals.

Buy the Ascend Acoustics HTM-200SE2. It is rated higher for sound quality, and the $90 you would save on the Sony SS-CS5 M2 does not close the gap.

Looking for alternatives? See the complete Passive Home rankings.

Ascend Acoustics HTM-200SE2

A compact sealed speaker with two small woofers, highly accurate sound and very wide dispersion, ideal with a subwoofer.

Sensitivity: 86 dBImpedance: 8 ohmsBass (-3 dB): 87.9 HzWoofer: 4"
Ascend Acoustics $368 eBay
$368per pair
Sony SS-CS5 M2

Budget three way bookshelf speakers with a better braced cabinet and an easy load for a standard receiver.

Sensitivity: 82.5 dBImpedance: 6 ohmsBass (-3 dB): 80 HzWoofer: 5.12"
Amazon $278.00 eBay
$278per pair

Prices on this page were last checked October 31, 2026 at 7:11 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

Specifications Side By Side

Ascend Acoustics HTM-200SE2 Sony SS-CS5 M2
Price$368 per pair$278.00 per pair
Ranked#7 of 179 in Medium Size Bookshelf Speakers#93 of 179 in Medium Size Bookshelf Speakers
Bass Extension (-3dB)87.9Hz (measured, spinorama.org)80Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Bass Extension (-10dB)approximately 56Hz (measured, spinorama.org)54Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
EnclosureSealed-
DriversTwo 4-inch woofers; soft-dome tweeter5.12” woofer, 0.98 in tweeter; 0.75-inch supertweeter; 0.75-inch supertweeter; 0.75-inch supertweeter; 0.75-inch supertweeter
Impedance8 ohms nominal6 ohms
Spinorama Preference Score4.98-
Spinorama Preference Score with Perfect Sub7.90-
Sensitivity86.0dB (manufacturer specified); 85.2dB (measured, spinorama.org)82.5dB
Dimensions11”H x 6.5”W x 6.4”D (279 x 165 x 162 mm)13.2”H x 7”W x 8.7”D (335 x 178 x 220 mm)
Weight9.9 lbs (4.5 kg) each9.5 lbs (4.3 kg) each
DIY KitNoNo
Woofer Cabinet-ported, rear

How Ascend Acoustics HTM-200SE2 compares with other leading options: