ADAM Audio A4V vs Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus

Last updated: October 27, 2026

Short answer: the Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus. It ranks #20 of 108 powered bookshelf speakers by sound quality, rated 4.3/5, at $699.99; the ADAM Audio A4V ranks #67, rated 3.6/5, and costs $1,079.98, which makes this an easy call rather than a real tradeoff.

ADAM Audio A4V vs Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus

The case for the ADAM Audio A4V: A compact studio monitor with onboard DSP, placement controls and room correction support for tricky rooms. The catch: A small average-deviation figure hides a major localized response irregularity: the selected measurement spans 10.8dB from 300Hz to 5kHz, and listening-window narrow-band deviation is 0.547.

The Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus is the more accurate choice. Powered speakers with natural, even sound and deep bass for their size, plus lots of digital inputs and a subwoofer output. Its measured preference score, a predictor of how neutral it sounds, is 5.57 against 3.92 for the ADAM Audio A4V. The tradeoff: A mild 4-6kHz edge and a smaller 1-2kHz recession were audible in the review, so its smooth midrange summary does not mean there is nothing to improve with EQ.

Buy the Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus. It is rated higher for sound quality than the ADAM Audio A4V and costs less, so it is the default pick unless a specific strength of the other one matters more to you.

Looking for alternatives? See the complete Powered Home rankings.

ADAM Audio A4V

A compact studio monitor with onboard DSP, placement controls and room correction support for tricky rooms.

Woofer: 4"Bass to: 58 HzBluetooth: NoWeight: 12.8 lbs each
Amazon $539.99 B&H Photo Video $539.99 eBay
$1,079.98per pair
Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus

Powered speakers with natural, even sound and deep bass for their size, plus lots of digital inputs and a subwoofer output.

Woofer: 5.25"Bass to: 48 HzBluetooth: YesWeight: 10.8 lbs
Amazon $699.99 eBay
$699.99per pair

Prices on this page were last checked October 31, 2026 at 7:11 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

Specifications Side By Side

ADAM Audio A4V Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus
Price$1,079.98 per pair$699.99 per pair
Ranked#67 of 108 in Medium Size Powered Bookshelf Speakers#20 of 108 in Medium Size Powered Bookshelf Speakers
Enclosure2-way active, dual front ports-
DriversX-ART folded-ribbon tweeter, 4” MLM woofer5.25” aluminum-cone woofer with XBL motor, 5.25” passive radiator (rear), 1” aluminum dome tweeter with waveguide and phase plug
Dimensions10.6H x 6.2W x 8.7D in10” x 6.5” x 8” (254 x 165 x 203 mm)
Weight12.8 lbs (5.8 kg) each10.8 lbs (4.9 kg) (passive unit), 12.1 lbs (5.5 kg) (active unit)
Amplifier Power130W RMS each240W total (100W + 20W Class D amplifiers per enclosure)
InputsXLR and RCA; Ethernet for controlUSB, Optical, Coax, Analog, Bluetooth
Spinorama Preference Score3.925.57
Spinorama Preference Score with Perfect Sub6.337.38
XLR InputYesNo
RCA InputYesNo
TRS InputNoNo
Optical InputNoYes
Coaxial InputNoYes
USB InputNoYes
HDMI InputNoNo
AES InputNoNo
Aux InputNoNo
BluetoothNoYes
Frequency Response58Hz - 41kHz (-3dB) (Manufacturer specified)48Hz - 20kHz ±3dB (manufacturer specified, Flat mode)
Bluetooth Codecs-SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX HD
Bass Extension (-3dB)-42Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Bass Extension (-10dB)-34Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Subwoofer Output-Yes
Outputs-RCA subwoofer

More worthwhile head-to-heads for Vanatoo Transparent One Encore Plus: