GR-Research X-LS Encore vs Dynaudio Emit 20

Last updated: October 31, 2026

Short answer: the Dynaudio Emit 20. It ranks #133 of 222 bookshelf speakers by sound quality, rated 3.6/5, at $1,049; the GR-Research X-LS Encore ranks #146, rated 3.5/5, and costs $1,300, which makes this an easy call rather than a real tradeoff.

GR-Research X-LS Encore vs Dynaudio Emit 20

The GR-Research X-LS Encore is the more accurate pick. Two-way bookshelf speakers with a Peerless woofer, also sold as a kit so builders can save money by assembling them. Its measured preference score, a predictor of how neutral it sounds, is 5.05 against 4.22 for the Dynaudio Emit 20. The tradeoff: A slight depression in the upper bass and some peaking in the lower bass shows up on-axis, along with directivity error in the crossover region.

The Dynaudio Emit 20 is the deeper-bass pick. Bookshelf speakers with unusually deep, low distortion bass for a two-way design and wide, consistent dispersion. Its bass reaches about 54Hz before falling 3dB, against 64Hz for the GR-Research X-LS Encore. Watch for: A resonance around 600-800Hz gives snares and similar percussion a muffled, flat quality lacking impact: confirmed as originating in the woofer itself (isolated via measurements of the raw driver out of the cabinet), and attempts at constrained-layer damping didn’t resolve it.

Buy the Dynaudio Emit 20. It is rated higher for sound quality than the GR-Research X-LS Encore and costs less, so only choose the other one for a particular feature it does better.

Still deciding? The full Passive Home rankings cover every ranked option.

GR-Research X-LS Encore

Two-way bookshelf speakers with a Peerless woofer, also sold as a kit so builders can save money by assembling them.

Sensitivity: 84.4 dBImpedance: 8 ohmsBass (-3 dB): 64 HzWoofer: 6.5"
GR Research $1300 eBay
$1300per pair
Dynaudio Emit 20

Bookshelf speakers with unusually deep, low distortion bass for a two-way design and wide, consistent dispersion.

Sensitivity: 83.5 dBImpedance: 6 ohmsBass (-3 dB): 54 HzWoofer: 7.1"
Amazon $1,049.00 eBay
$1,049per pair

Prices on this page were last checked October 31, 2026 at 7:11 PM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of that date/time and are subject to change; the price and availability shown on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

As an eBay Partner, we may be compensated if you make a purchase.

Specifications Side By Side

GR-Research X-LS Encore Dynaudio Emit 20
Price$1300 per pair$1,049.00 per pair
Ranked#146 of 222 in Large Size Bookshelf Speakers#133 of 222 in Large Size Bookshelf Speakers
Bass Extension (-10dB)44Hz (measured, Audio Science Review)33Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Bass Extension (-3dB)64Hz (measured, Audio Science Review)54Hz (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Dimensions13.5”H x 8.5”W x 12.1”D (342.9 x 215.9 x 308 mm)14.6”H x 8.1”W x 12.3”D (370.0 x 205.0 x 312.0 mm)
Impedance8 ohms6 ohms nominal (5.5 ohms minimum above 80Hz, measured, Erin’s Audio Corner)
Sensitivity84.4dB (measured by Audio Science Review on the kit; 87dB manufacturer specified)83.5dB (measured, Erin’s Audio Corner; 86dB manufacturer specified)
Drivers6.5” Peerless M-165 paper composite cone, non-resonant polymer frame woofer, 1” Peerless India T26SG tweeter7.1” Magnesium Silicate Polymer woofer, 1.1” Cerotar soft dome with Hexis tweeter
Weight17 lbs (7.7 kg) each12.8 lbs (5.8 kg)
Woofer Cabinetportedported, rear
Spinorama Preference Score5.05 (measured, spinorama.org)4.22
Spinorama Preference Score with Perfect Sub7.42 (measured, spinorama.org)5.92
DIY Kit-No

How Dynaudio Emit 20 compares with other leading options: